Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
hey is it just me or does the hd install of knoppix freeze alot??...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25

    BRRRRRR this thing is cold


    hey is it just me or does the hd install of knoppix freeze alot??

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    It's you

    Seriously, though, I used knoppix for a little bit and didn't have any problems. Are you getting any error messages? What are your sistem specs?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by psic
    It's you

    Seriously, though, I used knoppix for a little bit and didn't have any problems. Are you getting any error messages? What are your sistem specs?
    Im useing P3 800, 256 ram, 30 gig hds, 64 meg ati Rage 7200 video, sound blaster 16 sound card. No error just locks up frequently, and i dont even need 2 be doing anything.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    Strange, it should run OK on those specs (though maybe a tad slow if you have too much KDE eyecandy). It might be a hardware problem (ram, disk, motherboard, etc.), though it's hard to say. It could also be some buggy program or something... Sorry I can't help more, in your place I'd probably try reinstalling or trying some other distro (perhaps just a newer version of knoppix). If the problem keeps popping up in different distros, it is almost definitley hardware related.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25
    thx ill try another distro then

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    23

    Cdrom issues

    It sounds like you might be having disk errors or cdrom drive problems. I have had the same problems with that in windows systems. Try switching disks and then maybe using a spare cdrom drive. Also i had problems with the installer freezing due to the way I partitioned the drive. Make sure all of the settings with that are correct.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25
    i reverted to 3.8 from 4.0 and it works, well it wuz workin... it still freezes at times, also mozilla closes randomly any ideas???

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •