Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I have recently downloaded Knoppix 4.0 and I have to say it's an excellent distribution. I also installed it on the hard drive (used Debian type installation). The problem is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3

    Thumbs up Resolution Issue


    I have recently downloaded Knoppix 4.0 and I have to say it's an excellent distribution. I also installed it on the hard drive (used Debian type installation). The problem is that on windows I can push my 19"LG Flatron to 1280x1024x32bit but on KDE it goes as far as 1024x768 and dunno how many bpp (16 i belive). How can I override this and get 1280 with 32bit on Knoppix ?

    Best regards,
    Biohazard

    PS: I am a linux beginner, so please explain everything ...

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    edit your /etc/X11/xorg.conf and add:

    Code:
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "aticonfig Screen 0"
            Device     "ATI Graphics Adapter 0"
            Monitor    "aticonfig Monitor 0"
            DefaultDepth     24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     24
    >>>>>>EDIT THIS LINE>>>>>>>>                Modes "1280x1024 1024x768"
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    of course your's will look slightly different but edit the "Modes" line and include your depth. I do believe however that 24 depth is as far as you can go.
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3

    Not working

    Did this but still not working. Not sure if the BPP changed, at least

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3
    I left on each line in the config file (screen section) only 1280x1024 and the monitor tells me "Out of range". It's stupid ! It's native resolution is 1280x1024 !!! I'ts starting to piss me off ...

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1
    I got the same problem. But somehow i dont have Xorg installed?

    Thats kinda wierd.. im also trying to set up a Dualscreen configuration.

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    this is probably because you don't have the vertrefresh and horizsync rates set properly. Look up your monitor and get these rates and them enter them in your xorg.conf file.
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •