Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
I'm trying to use Knoppix 5.0.1 live CD. I have an ABIT AV8 mobo, and I'm using the onboard NIC. There's no other NIC in the computer. The trouble I'm ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Internet connection problems


    I'm trying to use Knoppix 5.0.1 live CD. I have an ABIT AV8 mobo, and I'm using the onboard NIC. There's no other NIC in the computer.

    The trouble I'm having is that I can't get on the internet.

    As knoppix boots, it appears to detect two NICs: eth0 and eth1. If I run "ifconfig -a", I get this output:

    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:8D:D7:62:CF  
              inet addr:24.206.166.202  Bcast:255.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.255.128
              inet6 addr: fe80::250:8dff:fed7:62cf/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:607 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:44620 (43.5 KiB)  TX bytes:3046 (2.9 KiB)
              Interrupt:19 Base address:0xf200 
    
    eth1      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-02-3C-00-21-09-21-8A-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
              BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:4 dropped:4 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:1572 (1.5 KiB)  TX bytes:1572 (1.5 KiB)
    
    sit0      Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4  
              NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    I can't ping anything until I use the command "ifconfig eth0 up". Then, I can only ping if I specify the interface: "ping -I eth0 <ip>"

    Another strange thing is that I've used other versions of Knoppix before, and didn't have this problem. Other live CDs I've tried (DSL, for example) wouldn't work, either.

    I'm sure this is something simple, but I know very, very little, and I would appreciate the help.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Clarification

    When I say I can't get on the internet, I mean that I can't browse the web. Also, in case it wasn't clear, I can only ping using IP addresses.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Even More Clarification

    I connect directly to my cable modem.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4

    Fixed

    I dug around a while longer in the forum and found out how to set up my default gateway.

    route add default gw <ip>

    That took care of the problem. I don't understand why Knoppix isn't setting this up itself, but whatever.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •