Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Does anyone know if regular 32bit knoppix will run on a 64bit amd x2 chip? The reason I ask is that I just put a new machine together and I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414

    64 bit knopppix


    Does anyone know if regular 32bit knoppix will run on a 64bit amd x2 chip?

    The reason I ask is that I just put a new machine together and I can't get past the splash screen for knoppix. I've googled around and seen a distro called knoppix 64 on distrowatch, but, to be honest, I thought the 32 bit version would work.

    Should it work (which means I didn't assemble my computer right), or should I d/load the 64bit version?

    Thanks guys.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by smolloy
    Does anyone know if regular 32bit knoppix will run on a 64bit amd x2 chip?
    Yes. AMD64 chips will run either 64-bit or 32-bit operating systems just fine. I would personally recommend you stick with 32-bit for the moment however.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Thanks techiemoe.

    Hmmm.... Neither knoppix nor puppy linux got too far when I tried to start them up. I tried to install suse64, but that didn't go too far cos of a fault on one of the CDs

    I hope nothing's wrong with my shiny new computer.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Nope, everything's alright!!!

    I just needed to boot with "knoppix vga=0 noapic".

    It might have worked with just "knoppix noapic", but I didn't try it. I just wanted to verify that my new rig was working as it should.

    Now on to installing suse64 (I know installing 64bit OS's is against your recommendations techiemoe, I know, so you should remind me of this when it all goes up in smoke! )

    EDIT :: It does not work with just noapic. It needs the full "knoppix vga=0 noapic". I'm not sure if anyone is really that interested, but I thought it was important to give complete details.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  6. #5
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by smolloy
    EDIT :: It does not work with just noapic. It needs the full "knoppix vga=0 noapic". I'm not sure if anyone is really that interested, but I thought it was important to give complete details.
    In the interest of sharing details, what video hardware do you have on that machine? Perhaps someone with the same will be able to use your advice in the future.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  7. #6
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Quote Originally Posted by techieMoe
    In the interest of sharing details, what video hardware do you have on that machine? Perhaps someone with the same will be able to use your advice in the future.
    Good point.

    My video card is a 512MB evga e-GeForce 7300 GT PCI-E card.

    I doubt it's important, but my monitor is a Samsung SyncMaster 931B.

    The solution to the problem was to boot knoppix with
    Code:
    knoppix vga=0 noapic
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •