Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
not working........................ What to do now....??? Is there any idea that why is this occurring...... It occurred earlier also..then i formatted my system and installed once again... And after few ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined! Sandeep_gcet_cs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    17

    not working........................
    What to do now....???
    Is there any idea that why is this occurring......

    It occurred earlier also..then i formatted my system and installed once again...
    And after few days it is again..........
    Any idea????

  2. #12
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    what is not working? what error message does it throw?
    post the contents of /etc/fstab file and output of this command
    Code:
    ls /mnt
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #13
    Just Joined! Sandeep_gcet_cs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    17
    auto floppy hdc1 hdc5 hdc7 scd0 sda1 test
    fd0 hda hdc3 hdc6 hdc8 sda sda2

    It is saying that u need root permission for mounting...
    But after getting as root...
    Same error occurs....
    Missing codepage,bad fstype....

  4. #14
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    post the contents of /etc/fstab file.
    Code:
    less /etc/fstab
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #15
    Just Joined! Sandeep_gcet_cs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    17
    # /etc/fstab: filesystem table.
    #
    # filesystem mountpoint type options dump pass
    /dev/hdc3 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1

    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /floppy vfat defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022 0 0
    usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs devmode=0666 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /media/cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,users,noexec,noauto 0 0
    /dev/cdrom1 /media/cdrom1 iso9660 defaults,ro,users,noexec,noauto 0 0




    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hdc1 /media/hdc1 vfat noauto,users,exec,umask=000,shortname=winnt,uid=kn oppix,gid=knoppix 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hdc5 /media/hdc5 vfat noauto,users,exec,umask=000,shortname=winnt,uid=kn oppix,gid=knoppix 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hdc6 /media/hdc6 vfat noauto,users,exec,umask=000,shortname=winnt,uid=kn oppix,gid=knoppix 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hdc7 /media/hdc7 ntfs noauto,users,exec,umask=000,uid=knoppix,gid=knoppi x 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hdc8 /media/hdc8 vfat noauto,users,exec,umask=000,shortname=winnt,uid=kn oppix,gid=knoppix 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hdc9 none swap defaults 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/sda /media/sda auto noauto,users,exec 0 0

  6. #16
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    /dev/hdc1 /media/hdc5 vfat noauto,users,exec,umask=000,shortname=winnt,uid=kn oppix,gid=knoppix 0 0
    partitions are already mounted in /media folder. check /media folder.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #17
    Just Joined! Sandeep_gcet_cs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    17
    I have seen in the media folder...
    The icons of hdc1, hdc5,hdc6,hdc7 and others are coming but it is not opening...It is saying : Feature available with HAL....
    What is this.....???????
    When i type............ mount /media/hdc1 in Konsole...
    Same error is displayed.......

  8. #18
    Just Joined! Sandeep_gcet_cs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    17
    You r on yahoo.... plzzzz Send me your yahoo id...
    Chat with u on that..........about it....

  9. #19
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    edit /etc/fstab file and replace this line
    Code:
    /dev/hdc1 /media/hdc1 vfat noauto,users,exec,umask=000,shortname=winnt,uid=kn oppix,gid=knoppix 0 0
    with this one
    Code:
    /dev/hdc1   /media/hdc1   vfat  defaults, umask=0 0 0
    execute this
    Code:
    mount -a
    check /media/hdc1 folder.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #20
    Just Joined! Sandeep_gcet_cs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    17
    ok...
    Done this time...
    but let me check it works automatically when i reboot............

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •