Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
hi all, I installed from the knoppix 5.1.1 live CD using knoppix-installer but it didn't give me any choices about where I want partitions mounted. How can I make the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! ironduke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Brisbane Queensland Australia
    Posts
    89

    How do I get /dev/hda3 to be my /home directory?


    hi all,
    I installed from the knoppix 5.1.1 live CD using knoppix-installer but it didn't give me any choices about where I want partitions mounted.

    How can I make the new system (which now calls itself Debian) mount my third partition /dev/hda3 as /home?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    create a mount_point (folder) in your home_folder. check the contents of /etc/fstab file.
    if fstab has an entry of /dev/hda3, replace mount_point with the path of folder that you have created in /home/<user_name>.
    if it hasn't, add mount code for /dev/hda3.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Banned CodeRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    567
    ironduke, I think devils_casper may have mis-understood the intent of your question. None-the-less, if you will post the contents of '/etc/fstab' , we can look at it and perhaps see what your next step should be...

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! ironduke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Brisbane Queensland Australia
    Posts
    89
    robert@pyllvier:~$ cat /etc/fstab
    # /etc/fstab: filesystem table.
    #
    # filesystem mountpoint type options dump pass
    /dev/hda2 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1

    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /floppy vfat defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022 0 0
    usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs devmode=0666 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /media/cdrom iso9660 defaults,ro,users,noexec,noauto 0 0
    /dev/cdrom1 /media/cdrom1 iso9660 defaults,ro,users,noexec,noauto 0 0
    /dev/dvd /media/dvd iso9660 defaults,ro,users,noexec,noauto 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda1 none swap defaults 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda3 /home ext3 noauto,users,exec 0 0
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hdc /media/hdc auto ro,noauto,users,exec 0 0



    yeah I edited /etc/fstab earlier but it still does not come up as /home automatically. Interestingly the line marked:
    Code:
    # Added by KNOPPIX
    /dev/hda3 /home ext3 noauto,users,exec 0 0
    was not what I added myself
    .. hmm what if I change "noauto" to "auto"?

  6. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    /dev/hda3 is mounted as /home only. you dont need to mount it again.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #6
    Just Joined! ironduke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Brisbane Queensland Australia
    Posts
    89
    but it doesn't mount automatically. ie /dev/hda3 is not mounted as /home.

  8. #7
    Banned CodeRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    567
    should work...

    I assume that 'it still does not come up as /home automatically' means "when I boot/reboot"...

    I assume you tried umount/mount manually.

    Changing 'noauto' to 'auto' is probably a good idea...

    For what it is worth, you might change the '0 0' on that line to '0 2'.

  9. #8
    Just Joined! ironduke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Brisbane Queensland Australia
    Posts
    89
    yes changing noauto to auto worked but now I can't start x because it can't find the user settings.
    start again! the old home is gone anyway :^(

    I think I'll try and find another distro that behaves.

  10. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Quote Originally Posted by ironduke
    but it doesn't mount automatically. ie /dev/hda3 is not mounted as /home.
    its mounting /dev/hda3 automatically. installer has created a separate /home partition.
    default Partition Structure changes distro to distro. Fedora creates two partition /boot and / (root) and SuSe creates three, /boot, / and /home.

    knoppix installer has created 3 partitions /boot, / and /home like SuSe. i suggest you not to change anything in /etc/fstab file.

    EDIT:
    Quote Originally Posted by ironduke
    yes changing noauto to auto worked but now I can't start x because it can't find the user settings.
    start again! the old home is gone anyway :^(

    I think I'll try and find another distro that behaves.
    edit /etc/fstab file again and restore /home line back to original.
    Last edited by devils casper; 04-28-2007 at 09:34 AM.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  11. #10
    Banned CodeRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    567
    Try positioning all '/dev/hda*' lines above '/proc' (with '/dev/hda2').

    (To a certain degree, the order of the lines is significant.)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •