Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
i tried to follow what you said my understanding is, with that info i know the vg is VolGroup01 so i wrote mount /dev/VolGroup01/home/ and got mount: can't find /dev/VolGroup01/home/ ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    17

    i tried to follow what you said

    my understanding is, with that info i know the vg is VolGroup01

    so i wrote
    mount /dev/VolGroup01/home/

    and got
    mount: can't find /dev/VolGroup01/home/ in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab

    is this because i need to say where to mount it? if so where? if not im sorr but im lost and trying

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    17
    ive been having a good look through faq and guides, but cant seem to find any info about the actual mounting, from my previous posts, am i on the right lines?

    an suggestions are welcome, even if its a pointer to some more info to read

    cheers
    chris

  3. #13
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    there isn't any home LV in your disk. i used home for explanation only.
    execute this
    Code:
    vgascan
    vgachange -a y
    mkdir first second
    mount dev/VolGroup01/LogVol00 first
    mount dev/VolGroup01/LogVol01 second
    ls first
    ls second
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    there isn't any home LV in your disk. i used home for explanation only.
    execute this
    Code:
    vgascan
    vgachange -a y
    mkdir first second
    mount dev/VolGroup01/LogVol00 first
    mount dev/VolGroup01/LogVol01 second
    ls first
    ls second
    hey casper you have been so so helpful
    i understand now how the commands work after playing about withthem, i can mount the first vol , but when i mount the second i get this message

    /dev/VolGroup01/LogVol01 looks like swapspace - not mounted
    mount: you must specify the filesystem type

    now im assuming i get this message because knoppix doesnt know what formatt the file system is in, is this correct?

    also all the files that i need are locked, i know all the user passwords and root passwords, at this point im guessing there is a away to unlock them, im away to read up on that now.

    am i on the right lines?

    thanks so much for putting up with my questions, i have been running linux for over a year but i have never had to do anything like this, thats why im struggling so much, again any pointers or advise would be great

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    17
    ok after alot of playin about i manged to access the files through a terminal and realised i would need to log on as the super users in the file manager also
    again casper so so much help, i really cant think you enough

    still dunno about that swap drive issue but i just wanna backup my files and totally reinstall fc6

  7. #16
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    your data is in first partition only and SWAP space is used as virtual memory.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    your data is in first partition only and SWAP space is used as virtual memory.
    yea sorry i didnt reply, i read that, im tryin to get a burner with root privaleges now so we will c how that goes

    it sucks because atm im not gettin time to sit at it, 30 mins here n there etc

    but getthin there n learning lots

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    17
    again guys everything is now sorted, bk online with FC6 as planned

    thanks for all the input

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •