Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I recently installed Knoppix 5.1 on my old Pentium MMX 233Mhz, 128Mb RAM and 6Gb HDD. It works fine with a 400Mb linux-swap partition. Everything is in perfect order. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Malacca, Malaysia
    Posts
    10

    Help mounting new HDD


    I recently installed Knoppix 5.1 on my old Pentium MMX 233Mhz, 128Mb RAM and 6Gb HDD. It works fine with a 400Mb linux-swap partition.

    Everything is in perfect order. I want to install a new 20Gb HDD but it can't detect it at all, the jumpers are right and I had formatted the HDD to ext3 format. I plugged it in and tried mounting it but failed.

    After that I used my IDE to USB converter to hook it up to the PC, it was detected but failed to mount with an error saying that the file system could not be determined or was not stated or something like that.

    Any idea what's the prob? If possible can guide me through on installing a new HDD? I'm very new to Linux and this is my first distro installed.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi jzng89,

    Welcome to the LinuxForums.

    plug in new HDD and execute this command in Terminal
    Code:
    su
    fdisk -l
    note down partition names of new HDD and mount those. OR post the output of fdisk -l command here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Malacca, Malaysia
    Posts
    10
    Thanks for the welcome, I hope to learn a lot about Linux here.

    Anyway that did the trick nicely! Thanks so much.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Malacca, Malaysia
    Posts
    10
    Sorry double posting.

    Anyway, how do you set the system to automount my HDD on startup? My HDD dir is /media/hdb5 if it helps

  5. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    add entry of /dev/hdb5 in /etc/fstab file
    Code:
    su
    nano /etc/fstab
    add this code
    Code:
    /dev/hdb5   /media/hdb5   ext3  defaults 0  0
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Malacca, Malaysia
    Posts
    10
    Thanks, works perfectly

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •