Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
I am trying to use knoppix to get some data off of a password protected windows os. When i try to mount it in knoppix it tells me that it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    28

    data on a locked hard drive


    I am trying to use knoppix to get some data off of a password protected windows os. When i try to mount it in knoppix it tells me that it cant mount because it cant recognize the file system and none was specified... Can anyone help me? Im still pretty new to linux and dont know many shell commands.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi !

    open Terminal/Konsole and execute this
    Code:
    su
    fdisk -l
    post output here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    28
    i did that and after i did the "fdisk -l" code it tried to read the hdd but then stops and dosnt say anything, it just waits for your next code....

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    did you execute su command?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    28
    yeah, after i type su, then the terminal goes to
    root@knoppix:/ramdisk/home/knoppix#

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Code:
    fdisk -l
    its small L.

    fdisk -l
    should display partition structure or throw an error atleast.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    28
    yeah, i used a lowercase l but it dosnt show anything....

  8. #8
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    Is it using BitLocker? In which way did you lock the hard drive?
    Last edited by Juan Pablo; 07-01-2007 at 11:15 PM. Reason: wrong grammar
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    28
    I dont think its bit locker, its a 20 gb hdd from an old ibm that is pasword protected, no matter what computer you put it into it asks you for a password first, and in the ibm it wont let you go into bios or anything...but its an old widows 2000 machine so i dont think its bit locker...

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    I'm tempted to say "put it back in the IBM and enter the
    password", but you are prolly not gonna think it's funny.

    You may be up against some proprietary magic in the
    drive's firmware, another reason to avoid commercial
    stuff and stick with open source, which adheres to
    open standards. But yes, you may be up against
    something that's embedded too deep to crack without
    spending money.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •