Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Ok, here's the deal. I have two hard drives, a 425 meg (Set as master) and a 1.1 gig (set as slave). I have linux (DSL) installed to my 425 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    7

    GRUB won't load Windows 95


    Ok, here's the deal. I have two hard drives, a 425 meg (Set as master) and a 1.1 gig (set as slave). I have linux (DSL) installed to my 425 meg drive, and windows on the 1.1 gig. When grub pops up, it gives me the option of either booting dsl or windows. The problem is, when I try and boot windows, all it does is display the windows loader info in the menu.lst file. Then it says Disk I/O Error Replace the disk and try again. I know for a fact that my windows hard drive isn't trashed. It works perfectly (cept for this). the way the menu.lst file is set up is thus:

    title Windows 95
    rootnoverify (hd1,0)
    map (hd0) (hd1)
    map (hd1) (hd0)
    chainloader +1
    makeactive
    boot


    I would greatly appreciate it if someone could help me on this, thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi and Welcome !

    Post the output of fdisk -l command and contents of /boot/grub/device.map file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    7
    The results of fdisk -l are:

    Disk /dev/hda: 425 mb, 425263104 bytes
    16 heads, 63 sectors/track, 824 cylinders
    units = cylinders of 1008*512=516096 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 1 388 195520+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda2 * 389 825 219744 83 linux


    Disk /dev/hdb: 1281 mb, 12819182464 bytes
    64 heads, 63 sectors/track, 621 cylinders

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev.hdb1 * 1 620 1249888+ 6 FAT16



    The contents of device.map are:
    (hd0) /dev/hda
    (hd1) /dev/hdb
    (hd2) /dev/hdc
    (hd3) /dev/hdd
    (hd4) /dev/hde
    (hd5) /dev/hdf

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Code is correct in menu.lst file and device.map files. Problem is with Windows Disk only. Check its Cable and make sure that its not disables in BIOS.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    7
    Thank you VERY MUCH. I dont know how many more hours I would've spent browsing the web for a solution before I found this. And yes, the problem was in the bios. Again, thanks for your help, you were a LIFE SAVER!

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    I am glad to help you.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by weapongod30 View Post
    Again, thanks for your help, you were a LIFE SAVER!
    Yep, devils_casper has definitely become our resident GRUB expert.

    Good job, casper!
    oz

  9. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Thanx for compliment ozar !
    I have learned everything from here only.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Gulf-Coast TX-MX
    Posts
    23
    devils_casper, I have a grub question. Will grub chainload grub?

    More to the point I installed knoppix on one partion, after having debian on there frist. Debian is the grub MBR instalation, with the /boot/grub/menu.lst. So when I placed knoppix on another partion I instructed it to install grub to the partion, so as not to mess up my MBR.

    I tried to get it to chainload but was unsuccessfull, I got unable to read file system errors.

    So I did a work around and am using the install, booting normally with grub, but was still wondering about that chainload issue.

  11. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Quote Originally Posted by muskrat
    Will grub chainload grub?
    Yes and thats the perfect way to setup multiboot imho.
    Code:
    title <xxxx>
    rootnoverify ( hdx,y)
    chainloader + 1
    x is Hard Disk number and y is partition number, Count starts from zero.
    Last edited by devils casper; 08-04-2007 at 10:22 PM. Reason: typo
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •