Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Is this possible? In all the building guides I see on the DRI site it doesnt mention anything about this little issue Code: [badhal@bigler-server badhal]$ lspci 00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    18

    DRI Without an AGP bridge?


    Is this possible?

    In all the building guides I see on the DRI site it doesnt mention anything about this little issue

    Code:
    [badhal@bigler-server badhal]$ lspci
    00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corp. 82440MX Host Bridge (rev 01)
    00:00.1 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corp. 82440MX AC'97 Audio Controller
    00:00.2 Modem: Intel Corp. 82440MX AC'97 Modem Controller
    00:07.0 Bridge: Intel Corp. 82440MX ISA Bridge (rev 01)
    00:07.1 IDE interface: Intel Corp. 82440MX EIDE Controller
    00:07.2 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82440MX USB Universal Host Controller
    00:07.3 Bridge: Intel Corp. 82440MX Power Management Controller
    00:0f.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCI1420
    00:0f.1 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCI1420
    00:12.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
    00:13.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Fujitsu Limited.: Unknown device 2010 (rev 01)
    00:14.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Rage Mobility P/M (rev 64)
    I dont seem to have an AGP bridge. This is a Laptop by the way ( I know it stinks)

    I was able to compile all the modules and everything and install it succesfully, I think if I got this one issue resolved I would be set

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I'd be surprised if it was not possible to use DRI without an AGP bridge. What exactly are you having trouble with that leads you to ask this?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    18
    because it doesnt tell me how

    I have no idea. I just follow the instructions. I been searching around, but this is all I could find.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Quote Originally Posted by Bad HAL 9000
    because it doesnt tell me how
    "Because"? What is caused by this?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •