Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
Here is something to think about- I have a VMWare Player virtual machine that runs a default install of Fedora12 and I can work that just fine. I just can ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Everett, WA
    Posts
    14

    Here is something to think about- I have a VMWare Player virtual machine that runs a default install of Fedora12 and I can work that just fine. I just can not boot the ex-hdd Fedora?

  2. #12
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,633
    Quote Originally Posted by sstevenc1 View Post
    Here is something to think about- I have a VMWare Player virtual machine that runs a default install of Fedora12 and I can work that just fine. I just can not boot the ex-hdd Fedora?
    Not really. You can, but there will be problems. Let's get this one sorted out before you try base jumping without a chute.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Everett, WA
    Posts
    14
    F2 is my wireless activation- I will have to go wired first. I will try this

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Everett, WA
    Posts
    14
    I can't understamd that the VMWare works but the nomodset on the Ex-HDD doesn't.

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Everett, WA
    Posts
    14
    Yes after I logged onto the system I can't get to the login screen. I would have to hard pwr down at this point

  6. #16
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,633
    You can also use ctrl-alt-F3, or ctrl-alt-F4. In any case, ctrl-alt-F2 should not affect the wireless. That would be done with the Fn-F2 key combo.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Everett, WA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks for you help. I can operate the OS Fedora12 in runlevel=3 just fine. I can see my local root, my directoried, files, everything as if I was in a terminal from the GUI desktop.
    Now to get the graphics fixed.

  8. #18
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,633
    Well, FC12 is quite old now (in internet years). Try a more current Linux distribution to see if this problem gets resolved. You can boot from a live CD/DVD/USB device (check out unetbootin) to test without affecting the installed OS on your system.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Everett, WA
    Posts
    14
    I shall try this. I haven't looked into the /etc/X11 directory yet, just to see what was loaded by default out of curiousity. I still have so much to learn... thank the Lord that this OS is so forgiving

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •