Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
pretty basic stuff, kind of embarrassed that i even need to ask for help. Anyway, I have a dell inspiron 1545 running ubuntu 12.04, i also just grabbed another 1545 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    47

    Dell inspiron 1545 ram expansion


    pretty basic stuff, kind of embarrassed that i even need to ask for help. Anyway, I have a dell inspiron 1545 running ubuntu 12.04, i also just grabbed another 1545 from my friend to swap my broken screen for her good one, and was thinking i might be able to upgrade my ram. The 1545 has 3GB over 2 cards, i assume a 1GB and 2GB card. If this is indeed true could i swap out my 1GB card with the 2GB card from the donor laptop? And can my 1545 even accept 4GB of ram?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4,170
    More than likely it should work, but if needing to get more info before proceeding on what you have installed already.

    Ubuntu Check RAM Memory Chip Speed and Specification From Within a Linux System

    How To Get Hardware Information In Linux ~ Web Upd8: Ubuntu / Linux blog

    As with anything electronic. Do not assume the word should =will.

    HAD 3 GB OF RAM,JUST INCREASED IT TO 4GB & NOW MY COMPUTER SAYS I ONLY HAVE 1GB INSTALLED - Laptop General Hardware Forum - Laptop - Dell Community

    Posted by DELL-Royan S
    on 29 Nov 2012 6:19 AM
    Verified Answer
    Verified by tessla62


    Hi,

    The Inspiron 1545 system supports a maximum of 4 GB of memory.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    47
    Thanks for the tips. Im guna give it a go when i get home from work.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    47
    lshw results
    Code:
    *-bank:0
                 description: DIMM DDR Synchronous 800 MHz (1.2 ns)
                 product: M4 70T5663RZ3-CF7
                 vendor: Samsung
                 physical id: 0
                 serial: 944CB54B
                 slot: DIMM_A
                 size: 2GiB
                 width: 64 bits
                 clock: 800MHz (1.2ns)
            *-bank:1
                 description: DIMM DDR Synchronous 800 MHz (1.2 ns)
                 product: M4 70T5663RZ3-CF7
                 vendor: Samsung
                 physical id: 1
                 serial: 944CB54E
                 slot: DIMM_B
                 size: 2GiB
                 width: 64 bits
                 clock: 800MHz (1.2ns)
    I opened up the back to confirm and it seems either some one at dell made a mistake or there was a generational difference between my 1545 (2gb x2) and the donor 1545 (1gb + 2gb). Any specs I can find show 3GB of installed ram and 4GB maximum so thats that i guess.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4,170
    What does

    Code:
    uname -a
    show?

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    47
    uname -a result
    Code:
    Linux -Inspiron-1545 3.11.0-24-generic #42~precise1-Ubuntu SMP Fri Jul 4 21:23:53 UTC 2014 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
    What can i learn from this info that i didnt before? LSHW showed my ram info, and i physically checked the cards to confirm. I havent found anything online about having 4GiB installed rather than 3GiB.

    Code:
    *-bank:0
                 description: DIMM DDR Synchronous 800 MHz (1.2 ns)
                 product: M4 70T5663RZ3-CF7
                 vendor: Samsung
                 physical id: 0
                 serial: 944CB54B
                 slot: DIMM_A
                 size: 2GiB
                 width: 64 bits
                 clock: 800MHz (1.2ns)
            *-bank:1
                 description: DIMM DDR Synchronous 800 MHz (1.2 ns)
                 product: M4 70T5663RZ3-CF7
                 vendor: Samsung
                 physical id: 1
                 serial: 944CB54E
                 slot: DIMM_B
                 size: 2GiB
                 width: 64 bits
                 clock: 800MHz (1.2ns)

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4,170
    What can i learn from this info that i didnt before?
    That uname -a shows you are not running a pae kernel.

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/EnablingPAE

    Hence the reason you have 4 gig of ram already installed physically in your Dell. But, because the kernel is not pae capable. You Ubuntu only sees 3 gig.
    I hope that makes sense.

    Pentium M laptops

    Many Pentium M CPUs have PAE disabled by default, but it can be enabled by the user. At the moment this requires some workarounds to install or upgrade Ubuntu 14.04.
    lshw should say if you have a Pentium M laptop or not with a little investigating by you. You kernel is new enough. 3.11. To support it.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    47
    But my computer DOES see that 4GiB of ram are installed. 2GiB in bank 0 and 2GiB in bank 1.
    Code:
    *-bank:0
                 description: DIMM DDR Synchronous 800 MHz (1.2 ns)
                 product: M4 70T5663RZ3-CF7
                 vendor: Samsung
                 physical id: 0
                 serial: 944CB54B
                 slot: DIMM_A
                 size: 2GiB
                 width: 64 bits
                 clock: 800MHz (1.2ns)
            *-bank:1
                 description: DIMM DDR Synchronous 800 MHz (1.2 ns)
                 product: M4 70T5663RZ3-CF7
                 vendor: Samsung
                 physical id: 1
                 serial: 944CB54E
                 slot: DIMM_B
                 size: 2GiB
                 width: 64 bits
                 clock: 800MHz (1.2ns)
    I cant find any reason why it would have more ram than advertised (not that im complaining). Both laptops were bought from a retailer so it couldnt be an option from dell like if you built one to order on the website. But my goal was to upgrade my ram and it already was at capacity, so untill i get a 64 bit machine 4GiB will have to do. thanks for the help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •