Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi all, I recently installed Mandrake 10.1 in my laptop HP ze4600us. When ACPI is enabled my computer gets frozen in a blank screen when booting. I check ACPI is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    9

    Cannot make ACPI work.


    Hi all,

    I recently installed Mandrake 10.1 in my laptop HP ze4600us. When ACPI is enabled my computer gets frozen in a blank screen when booting. I check ACPI is installed but the directory '/proc/acpi' does not exist. I tried to add "acpi=yes" or "acpi=ht" in my 'lilo.conf' and after type "lilo -v" but didn't work out. I don't know what to do, can any one help?

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Serbia&Montenegro
    Posts
    281
    Try to add

    Code:
    append="acpi=force"
    in lilo.conf
    Linux registered user #358842
    Human knowledge belongs to the world.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    9
    Yeah, I trid that and I still have the same problem.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Serbia&Montenegro
    Posts
    281
    If that bothers you maybe you should reinstall it and choose bare.acpi as kernel.
    Linux registered user #358842
    Human knowledge belongs to the world.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Fallen Angel
    If that bothers you maybe you should reinstall it and choose bare.acpi as kernel.
    When I install mandrake how can I choose the kernel?

  7. #6
    Linux Guru Flatline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,204
    It will choose it for you. You can just choose to append acpi in your bootloader if you want to use it.
    There are two major products that come out of Berkeley: LSD and UNIX. We don't believe this to be a coincidence.

    - Jeremy S. Anderson

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Istanbul,Turkey
    Posts
    151
    try nohotplug on boot prompt
    Have a nice day

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •