Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Well, I've never seen a problem quite like this and I've tried searching through the old posts and cannot really come up with anything. I am trying to get debian ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366

    Laptop powers off...how to fix?


    Well, I've never seen a problem quite like this and I've tried searching through the old posts and cannot really come up with anything. I am trying to get debian stable on an HP pavilion labtop...and everything works fine until for some reason when its running after a few minutes of the fan being on it shuts down, just powers itself off. I cannot find anything to control the power options or cpu in the bios...so I'm kind of stuck.
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Sounds like something going awry with ACPI or APM...do you have any of that configured?

  3. #3
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    Definitely acpi. The bane of Linux laptops.

    edit: Unless your fan may be about to croak.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer LondoJowo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    804
    It has to be a Debian/ACPI problem as SuSE 9.3 Pro runs sweet on my Thinkpad T40.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Quote Originally Posted by LondoJowo
    It has to be a Debian/ACPI problem as SuSE 9.3 Pro runs sweet on my Thinkpad T40.
    and he's using an HP pavilion laptop

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer LondoJowo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Richmond, TX
    Posts
    804
    Ok, could be a Debian/ACPI/HP problem.

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    so how would I boot with no acpi...can I just do noacpi at the prompt...I'm fairly new to grub, so I'm not sure how that works...I think on lilo I could just do "linux noacpi"?

    Any clues about what I should do?
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  9. #8
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    I think you can just type "noacpi: at the grub prompt.

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    ok, I will try this when I get home tonight...damn long ass shift today, thank you so much for your help guys...I'll post back with results, hopefully from within my new laptop
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  11. #10
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Godspeed; May the force be with you; Live Long and Prosper; etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •