Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
This 800 x 600 is killing me! Can I change this and how?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Yorktown, VA
    Posts
    215

    Can I get a 1024 x 768 screen?


    This 800 x 600 is killing me! Can I change this and how?
    MCP | Network+

  2. #2
    Linux User nalg0rath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    303
    Read the tutorial: http://www.linuxforums.org/tutorials...ial-19561.html

    Edit your /etc/X11/xorg.conf or /etc/X11/XF86Config. Go to the "Screen" -section and add a new parameter in front of the ones that are already there, for example:
    change:
    Code:
          Modes      "800x600" "640x480"
    to:
    Code:
          Modes      "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Yorktown, VA
    Posts
    215
    What do I edit it with. I know there is "vi" but I can't remember how to use it.
    MCP | Network+

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The Hot Humid South
    Posts
    602
    Try pico then! I like vi better though.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    If you don't have pico on the system, you can use vi. The commands are as follows:

    i = insert and edit text
    esc = go to command mode
    :w = save command
    :w! = force save command
    :q = quit command
    :wq = save and quit command
    :x = another save and quit command.
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Yorktown, VA
    Posts
    215
    Cool I will have to try that
    MCP | Network+

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Yorktown, VA
    Posts
    215
    So I am lost. I ran the command:

    Code:
    pico /etc/X11/XF86Config
    And it's like it opened a new file for that name. It was just blank.
    MCP | Network+

  9. #8
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    Quote Originally Posted by COKE CAN
    So I am lost. I ran the command:

    Code:
    pico /etc/X11/XF86Config
    And it's like it opened a new file for that name. It was just blank.
    try
    Code:
    pico  /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Yorktown, VA
    Posts
    215
    Same thing!
    MCP | Network+

  11. #10
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by COKE CAN
    Same thing!
    try
    Code:
    pico /etc/X11/<hit tab twice>
    this will list all in that direcnory, if you see a config file then edit that with
    Code:
    pico /etc/X11/<config file name>
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •