Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, I have recently been given a labtop. Its specs are: 333 mhz processer 128 mbs of ram 5.7 gb hard drive Oh, and its a gateway. the labtop is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3

    OS to use


    Hi, I have recently been given a labtop.

    Its specs are:
    333 mhz processer
    128 mbs of ram
    5.7 gb hard drive
    Oh, and its a gateway.

    the labtop is "Gateway solo"


    and i'm not sure what else to put, but I have tried to install Kubuntu, but that keep on freezing, now me being a total linux newbie, I have come to ask, what OS can this labtop run?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by iTzuxs
    Hi, I have recently been given a labtop.

    Its specs are:
    333 mhz processer
    128 mbs of ram
    5.7 gb hard drive
    Oh, and its a gateway.

    the labtop is "Gateway solo"


    and i'm not sure what else to put, but I have tried to install Kubuntu, but that keep on freezing, now me being a total linux newbie, I have come to ask, what OS can this labtop run?
    I actually have a very similar Gateway Solo laptop that was given to me as well. It was either me or the dumpster, so I took it. I find that Damn Small Linux runs quite well on mine. It has a slightly faster processor than yours (450mHz) but less RAM (64MB). Give it a try:

    http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks, I will try this

    edit: I am really confused, I clicked download, but it gives me many mirrors to use, but than it lists some folders and files, do I have to download each files manually?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast carlosponti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    560
    ftp://ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/distribu...nsmall/current

    click on the current.iso folder icon and it will download an iso. just burn that.

    or ftp://ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/distribu.../dsl-3.0.1.iso
    Blog
    Registered Linux user 396557

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thank you

    edit: another problem, I can get it to start up, but the desktop looks horrible, its VERY bright yellow and hard to make out anything.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by iTzuxs
    Thank you

    edit: another problem, I can get it to start up, but the desktop looks horrible, its VERY bright yellow and hard to make out anything.
    That's odd. The last version of DSL I downloaded had a black desktop background... hmm...
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •