Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
1. This has been the easiest thing I have done in fedora core 3. 2. In fc3 I have all my repos setup. Livna, freshrpm, atrmp, dag and here is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie imdeemvp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    225

    How to install NVIDIA drivers in FC3.


    1. This has been the easiest thing I have done in fedora core 3.
    2. In fc3 I have all my repos setup. Livna, freshrpm, atrmp, dag and here is how I did my repos.
    3. I installed my nvidia drivers via yum by issuing this yum command (as root) and this command will also install the kernel-sourcecode:
    Code:
    yum install nvidia-glx kernel-module-nvidia-`(uname -r)`
    It took care of everything for me and here is the proof:
    [imdeemvp@myfc3 ~]$ glxinfo | grep direct
    direct rendering: Yes
    [imdeemvp@myfc3 ~]$ glxgears
    16146 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3229.200 FPS <<-before i minimized the window
    35250 frames in 5.0 seconds = 7050.000 FPS
    35444 frames in 5.0 seconds = 7088.800 FPS
    35290 frames in 5.0 seconds = 7058.000 FPS
    35372 frames in 5.0 seconds = 7074.400 FPS
    35315 frames in 5.0 seconds = 7063.000 FPS
    34565 frames in 5.0 seconds = 6913.000 FPS
    35340 frames in 5.0 seconds = 7068.000 FPS
    35359 frames in 5.0 seconds = 7071.800 FPS
    35324 frames in 5.0 seconds = 7064.800 FPS
    X connection to :0.0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown).
    This was the easiest way for me to install nvidia drivers in long time. I check my xorg.conf and did not have to edit anything. Dont ask me why.

    NOTE if you udpate your kernel you need to reinstall the drivers again:
    Code:
    yum install kernel-module-nvidia-`&#40;rpm -q --queryformat="%&#123;version&#125;-%&#123;release&#125;\n" kernel | tail -n 1&#41;`
    You can also do it the the nvidia way. and for extra help check the nvidia linux forums.
    [/code]

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    This will corrupt your system.
    If you really need Livna.org, make an extra config file for it.(or use yum only for livna and do all important stuff with Apt/synaptic.

    If you keep it like this, your RPM database will be corrupted.
    see:
    http://dag.wieers.com/home-made/apt/FAQ.php#D

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie imdeemvp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    225
    Thats a theory from dags...and according to www.fedorafaq.org IS OK!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    They're wrong.
    The main problem exists in using different names.
    Dag is willing to fix this, Livna isn't.
    Do an update with that config and you will get dubble RPMs.
    I also know this for sure since I had this problem myself.
    Even simply using Livna's RPMs without yum/apt has caused me problems.

    PS: Why not just adding an nvyum command with a different yum setup in your howto?

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie imdeemvp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    225
    Well I am not argue that with you. If developers and programmers and FAQ recommends it thats up to them. So far it has worked for me and others. Besides your topic has alway been raised with all other updates. It is not nvidia related.

  7. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Quote Originally Posted by imdeemvp
    Well I am not argue that with you. If developers and programmers and FAQ recommends it thats up to them. So far it has worked for me and others. Besides your topic has alway been raised with all other updates. It is not nvidia related.
    I admin the systems(all FC3) on a whole tech school and it happend on all of them(I now even blocked all Livna.org, Fedora.us and Fedora Extras).
    Since this is indeed only 'update' related, you should explain in your howto that you can just use a '#' to disable Livna for normal use of Yum or Apt.

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie imdeemvp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    225
    It is already explained as enable or disable option. So re-read it again.

  9. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,120
    Quote Originally Posted by imdeemvp
    It is already explained as enable or disable option. So re-read it again.
    Even better

    But that's not what I mean.
    Just place a warning about mixing repos.
    I really know for sure people will corrupt their RPM base if they keep using that config file.

    Edit:
    One last thing,
    why do you think it also installs your kernel-source?
    I don't know what you mean by "kernel-sourcecode", but all needed headers now come with the kernel package.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •