Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
Hi, I have Mandriva 2006 official. I have 3 x 80GB drives in the PC (pri master, pri slave and secondary master). hda (P. master) runs 64 bit Linux, hdb ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Sheffield, England
    Posts
    45

    Linux multi boot


    Hi, I have Mandriva 2006 official. I have 3 x 80GB drives in the PC (pri master, pri slave and secondary master). hda (P. master) runs 64 bit Linux, hdb and hdc run 32 bit Linux. Each drive has an empty 10 GB partition for windows (except hda, which has an unused win98 on it). I would like to edit fstab on hda and also lilo so that I can choose at boot up which drive I want. My BIOS will allow me to select which drive is the FIRST drive. The problem is that trying to boot either hdb or hdc fails, I get distressed kernel messages. How might I achieve a multi boot capability? How do we boot Linux from a slave or secondary drive? I need to keep the windows partitions to load support copies of whichever windows I am asked to help with. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Copy first title block ( first title, root, kernel and initrd lines ) from /boot/grub/menu.lst of each distro and paste in /boot/grub/menu.lst file of Linux installed in hda.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Sheffield, England
    Posts
    45

    Thanks

    OKI, I got your message. It seems that grub can handle this but not Lilo, correct? If I do as you say, all 3 gruib files will be the same as each disk was loaded as a primary master, sole disk. I will put them all together and re-install using the Primary Master for booting up each time. This is not a problem to me and there will be no data loss (unless you know an easier way). Installation will see the disks as hdA, B and C, so all relevant entries will be correct if I install this way. Thanks for taking the trouble to help.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    It seems that grub can handle this but not Lilo, correct?
    Lilo can do that too. In that case, You have to copy/paste code from /etc/lilo.conf files.
    If I do as you say, all 3 gruib files will be the same as each disk was loaded as a primary master, sole disk. I will put them all together and re-install using the Primary Master for booting up each time.
    Are unplugging other disks or changing Boot Priority while booting up any OS?

    Post the contents of menu.lst files of any two distros ( title block only ). Boot up any distro and post the output of fdisk -l command too.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Sheffield, England
    Posts
    45

    Thanks again

    Right, I have already, before coming here looking for the answer, edited all 3 fstabs and the master drives lilo.conf. which compiled and installed without problem. The fstabs all had /mnt/hd(b or c)x for the other disks so that data may be moved from 1 to the other. Also lilo will not take entries if the fstab is not seeing them, lilo will not compile.
    The lilo menu looked like this
    1 Linux-64
    2 Linux-32A
    3 Linux-32B
    4 Windows
    At this point 1 could boot as it was primary master. 2 and 3 tried to boot but I got "distressed kernel" messages and the system hung. I wondered if it was that Linux wouldn't boot from a non primary master disk. If I did the reinstall as I mentioned, would it cure the problem, as all disks would be related properly to the master? Until I can boot selectively, I am just connecting each drive as and when I want it. ALL distros are Mandriva 2006 official. Here is the fdisk you asked for.

    Disk /dev/hda: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 1216 9767488+ c W95 FAT32 (LBA)
    /dev/hda2 1217 5392 33543720 5 Extended
    /dev/hda5 1217 1446 1847443+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/hda6 1447 2901 11687256 83 Linux
    /dev/hda7 2902 5392 20008926 83 Linux

    Here, hda1 is the 10GB windows partition. Hda2 is the 30GB piece I have given for Linux, and is split thus: hda5 is swap at 2GB, hda6 is / at 15GB and hda7 is /home at 15GB. This should cover all you asked for.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    What did you edit in /etc/fstab files? Did you connect all HardDisks and checked device name assigned to those?

    Plug-in any two HardDisks and boot up any OS. Post the contents of lilo.conf file of each OS and output of 'fdisk -l'.
    Output that you have posted, is listing only one HD.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Sheffield, England
    Posts
    45

    latest question

    Hiya again. I added the entries in fstab for /mnt/hdb6 etc. so that the disks could see one another. I fully and accurately defined all the partitions as they were shown as available in /mnt. It worked quite well. Also, as I said, lilo will not compile unless fstab has the correct references to the other disks, and it compiled. All was OK except for the non boot of the slave or secondary drives. They both behaved the same with "kernel distressed" and a hang up in the boot process.
    Here is the fdisk result. As you can see, the partitions are correctly recognised.

    Disk /dev/hda: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 1216 9767488+ c W95 FAT32 (LBA)
    /dev/hda2 1217 5392 33543720 5 Extended
    /dev/hda5 1217 1446 1847443+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/hda6 1447 2901 11687256 83 Linux
    /dev/hda7 2902 5392 20008926 83 Linux

    Disk /dev/hdb: 81.9 GB, 81964302336 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9964 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdb1 * 1 1302 10458283+ c W95 FAT32 (LBA)
    /dev/hdb2 1303 6038 38041920 5 Extended
    /dev/hdb5 1303 1575 2192841 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/hdb6 1576 3484 15334011 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb7 3485 6038 20514973+ 83 Linux

    Hope this helps.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You havn't posted contents of /etc/lilo.conf files. There is no need to mount partitions of other distro while executing lilo command. You have to add correct code in /etc/lilo.conf file only.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Sheffield, England
    Posts
    45

    lilo

    Hi. I edited fstab so that any disk booted could access either of the other 2. Also, I have had lilo fail to compile and when it did, it gave error messages referring to what I wanted to have in the menu was not seen by fstab. Anyway, here is the lilo file you wanted

    # File generated by DrakX/drakboot
    # WARNING: do not forget to run lilo after modifying this file

    default="Linux-64"
    boot=/dev/hda
    map=/boot/map
    keytable=/boot/uk.klt
    menu-scheme=wb:bw:wb:bw
    prompt
    nowarn
    timeout=100
    message=/boot/message
    image=/boot/vmlinuz
    label="Linux-64"
    root=/dev/hda6
    initrd=/boot/initrd.img
    append=" resume=/dev/hda5 splash=silent"
    vga=788
    image=/boot/vmlinuz
    label="Linux-32A"
    root=/dev/hdb6
    initrd=/boot/initrd.img
    append=" resume=/dev/hdb5 splash=silent"
    vga=788
    image=/boot/vmlinuz
    label="Linux-32B"
    root=/dev/hdc6
    initrd=/boot/initrd.img
    append=" resume=/dev/hdc5 splash=silent"
    vga=788
    other=/dev/hda1
    label="windows98"
    table=/dev/hda
    image=/boot/vmlinuz
    label="linux-nonfb"
    root=/dev/hda6
    initrd=/boot/initrd.img
    append=" resume=/dev/hda5"
    image=/boot/vmlinuz
    label="failsafe"
    root=/dev/hda6
    initrd=/boot/initrd.img
    append=" failsafe resume=/dev/hda5"

    Hope this shows the fault. I felt it was OK when lilo actually compiled. Thanks for your help.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Its look Ok to me too. Any chance of re-installing everything from scratch? If yes then do let me know before proceeding.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •