Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
This is message I get on booting Mandriva Yesterday, I had installed updates of KDE , qt and few more.. from EASYURPMI. I am not able to log into KDE ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie dr_smit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Raipur
    Posts
    171

    could not start kdeinit. Check your installation


    This is message I get on booting Mandriva
    Yesterday, I had installed updates of KDE , qt and few more.. from EASYURPMI.
    I am not able to log into KDE since then, I can log into ICEWM, Console..

    I tried to google a solution but I am getting not clear and multiple variable suggestions..

    Please help me as all my work is on mandriva and I feel it is at best with KDE..
    dr_smit
    Registered Linux User # 442381
    You get life once....... If you live right, once is enough!
    Mandriva 2008, CentOS 5, Sabalyon..

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    I'm not sure this will work, but you could try renaming your hidden .kde directory in your /home/username folder.

    Just log into IceWM, open any file manager, and navigate to /home/username/.kde and rename the folder something like .kdeOLD, log out and then try logging back in to KDE so the .kde folder can rebuild itself.

    If this works, you will lose all your prior KDE settings, but you can reset them, and delete the .kdeOLD folder. If it doesn't work, just change the folder back to .kde

    Let us know how it goes.
    oz

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie dr_smit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Raipur
    Posts
    171

    I cannot rename /.kde

    tried in Kwrite.. says it is directory so can not open
    tried through terminal says.. omitting file '/home/dr_smit/.kde'
    any browser doesn't show /.kde in /home/dr_smit but opens when I do /home/dr_smit/.kde..

    please help..
    dr_smit
    Registered Linux User # 442381
    You get life once....... If you live right, once is enough!
    Mandriva 2008, CentOS 5, Sabalyon..

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie dr_smit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Raipur
    Posts
    171

    mv /.kde /.kde_OLD

    It worked now I am re-login into KDE
    keeping fingers crossed..
    dr_smit
    Registered Linux User # 442381
    You get life once....... If you live right, once is enough!
    Mandriva 2008, CentOS 5, Sabalyon..

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie dr_smit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Raipur
    Posts
    171

    No, It didnot work :-(

    the result is the same..


    here are few suggestion that I have googled:

    1. tpye init 3 -> su -> urpmi.addmedia SoS-KDE355 http://seersofsouls.com/mandrva/2007/i586/KDE355/ with hdlist.czrpm -e --nodeps `rpm-qa | grep -i kde |grep 3.5'rpm -e --nodeps kdeveloppurpmi kdebase kdeutils kdeaddons kdeaccessibilty kdegames kdegraphics kdeedu kdebase-kdm-config-file kdebsae-kdm-> dm restart

    2. su -c "In -s /usr/bin/kdeinit /usr/bin/start_kdeinit"

    3. change in /usr/bin/startkde-> LD_BIND_NOW=true start_kdeinit --new-startup +kcminit_startup into LD_BIND_NOW=true kdeinit --new-startup +kcminit_startup

    4. uninstall qt (I HAVE UNINSTALLED MANY QT PACKAGES THAT I FELT I CAN DO AWAY WITHOUT)

    5. Ctrl+Alt+F1-> login as root-> useradd -u 500 -g 100 -c Guest guest passwd guest <guestpassword><guestpassword> ->Ctrl+alt+F7

    6. su-> chown -R dr_smit:dr_smit /home/dr_smit -> init 3 -> exit -> $startx fails then try as root -> #XFdrake (DIDNOT WORK FOR ME)

    I dont make a head & tail of any of them so only tried ones I feel are safe
    Please suggest which one would help me..
    dr_smit
    Registered Linux User # 442381
    You get life once....... If you live right, once is enough!
    Mandriva 2008, CentOS 5, Sabalyon..

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie dr_smit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Raipur
    Posts
    171

    PLz help

    can any one help reinstall KDE..
    and uninstall qt and then install the right qt..

    plz.. plz..
    dr_smit
    Registered Linux User # 442381
    You get life once....... If you live right, once is enough!
    Mandriva 2008, CentOS 5, Sabalyon..

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie dr_smit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Raipur
    Posts
    171

    Suicidal?

    If I uninstall all packages with kde* & qt3 from MCC and then reinstall kde* all packages..
    will it work for me or it will damage my system?
    dr_smit
    Registered Linux User # 442381
    You get life once....... If you live right, once is enough!
    Mandriva 2008, CentOS 5, Sabalyon..

  9. #8
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    If it was me in the same situation I would reinstall Mandriva into my root partition. I'm able to do this only because I have /home mounted on a separate partition. Please don't reinstall unless your system is the same!!

    As always, it's best to backup your data... It sounds like those updates have really screwed things up.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie dr_smit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Raipur
    Posts
    171

    I have seperate /home and /root

    Thanks.. I started feeling lonely..

    How to back up?
    dr_smit
    Registered Linux User # 442381
    You get life once....... If you live right, once is enough!
    Mandriva 2008, CentOS 5, Sabalyon..

  11. #10
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Quote Originally Posted by dr_smit View Post
    Thanks.. I started feeling lonely..

    How to back up?
    There are so many ways to backup. You might read this to start with.

    You also need a backup media. This depends on what you have available, what you can afford etc. You might not have too much data, so how about backing up to a writable DVD? For me, I would prefer to use a USB hard drive, which is nicely portable.
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •