Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi everyone! I've been looking for information on this problem but havne't been able to find anything. I hope that someone can help! When I install mandrake without the nvidia ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4

    scrambled text when going to shell


    Hi everyone!

    I've been looking for information on this problem but havne't been able to find anything. I hope that someone can help!

    When I install mandrake without the nvidia drivers, I can go to a shell by pressing ctrl+alt+f2 and no problems.

    now that I've insttalled the nvidia drivers, when i do the same, i get scrambled characters. it looks like the shell resolution is set wrong or something and i have no idea on how to fix it..

    here's my xf86config-4 file:


    Code:
    # **********************************************************************
    # Refer to the XF86Config man page for details about the format of
    # this file.
    # **********************************************************************
    
    Section "Files"
        # Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
        # By default, Mandrake 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
        # the X server to render fonts.
        FontPath "unix/:-1"
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerFlags"
        #DontZap # disable <Crtl><Alt><BS> &#40;server abort&#41;
        #DontZoom # disable <Crtl><Alt><KP_+>/<KP_-> &#40;resolution switching&#41;
        AllowMouseOpenFail # allows the server to start up even if the mouse doesn't work
    EndSection
    
    Section "Module"
        Load "dbe" # Double-Buffering Extension
        Load "v4l" # Video for Linux
        Load "extmod"
        Load "type1"
        Load "freetype"
        Load "glx" # 3D layer
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier "Keyboard1"
        Driver "Keyboard"
        Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
        Option "XkbLayout" "en_US"
        Option "XkbOptions" ""
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier "Mouse1"
        Driver "mouse"
        Option "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
        Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
        Option "ZAxisMapping" "6 7"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
        Identifier "monitor1"
        VendorName "Generic"
        ModelName "1280x1024 @ 74 Hz"
        HorizSync 31.5-79.0
        VertRefresh 50-90
        
        # Sony Vaio C1&#40;X,XS,VE,VN&#41;?
        # 1024x480 @ 85.6 Hz, 48 kHz hsync
        ModeLine "1024x480"    65.00 1024 1032 1176 1344   480  488  494  563 -hsync -vsync
        
        # TV fullscreen mode or DVD fullscreen output.
        # 768x576 @ 79 Hz, 50 kHz hsync
        ModeLine "768x576"     50.00  768  832  846 1000   576  590  595  630
        
        # 768x576 @ 100 Hz, 61.6 kHz hsync
        ModeLine "768x576"     63.07  768  800  960 1024   576  578  590  616
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
        Identifier "device1"
        VendorName "nVidia Corporation"
        BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce4 &#40;generic&#41;"
        Driver "nvidia"
        Option "DPMS"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier "screen1"
        Device "device1"
        Monitor "monitor1"
        DefaultColorDepth 24
        
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 8
            Virtual 1152 864
        EndSubsection
        
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 15
            Virtual 1152 864
        EndSubsection
        
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 16
            Virtual 1152 864
        EndSubsection
        
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth 24
            Virtual 1152 864
        EndSubsection
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier "layout1"
        InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"
        InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
        Screen "screen1"
    EndSection
    if anyone can help, it would be MUCH appreciated!!

  2. #2
    Linux User zeeone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Third Stone From The Sun
    Posts
    287
    Have you run configurater or from the desktop run Drake to set the video?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by zeeone
    Have you run configurater or from the desktop run Drake to set the video?
    Thanks for the reply!

    well, I have run the video setttings in the 'configure your computer' (is that what you are mentioning?), and everything in X is perfect.. it's just when I leave X and go into a shell that it screws up..

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    I don't know much, but I would try this:

    First, when you see the scrambled console, try the reset command. If that fixes it, you still have a problem, but at least you can use the console.

    Next, are the xf86config-4 entries okay? Is your monitor really generic and 1280x1024?

    Finally, I'd try commenting-out the line "Load "glx" # 3D layer". I've had lots of problems trying to get Mandrake 9.2 to work right in X. I don't understand why something that seems so easy for Fedora Core 1 is so consistently problematic for Mandrake 9.2.

    I hope this is helpful.

  5. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    256
    Finally, I'd try commenting-out the line "Load "glx" # 3D layer". I've had lots of problems trying to get Mandrake 9.2 to work right in X. I don't understand why something that seems so easy for Fedora Core 1 is so consistently problematic for Mandrake 9.2.
    Probably a bad idea, since nvidia's readme says to load it.

    I'm not sure what's wrong, but your config does look "strange". You could try backing up your config, and run "xf86config", and make sure you apply the nvidia settings again. Here's part of my config, maybe it'll help (i'm using nvidia also and I don't get this problem)
    Code:
    Section "Module"
        Load        "dbe"  	# Double buffer extension
        SubSection  "extmod"
          Option    "omit xfree86-dga"   # don't initialise the DGA extension
        EndSubSection
        Load        "type1"
        Load        "speedo"
        Load        "freetype"
        Load       "glx"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
        Identifier  "DellM781S"
        HorizSync   30-85
        VertRefresh 50-160
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier  "Screen 1"
        Device      "nvidia geForce FX 5600"
        Monitor     "DellM781S"
        DefaultDepth 24
    
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       8
            Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            ViewPort    0 0
        EndSubsection
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       16
            Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            ViewPort    0 0
        EndSubsection
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       24
            Modes       "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            ViewPort    0 0
        EndSubsection
    EndSection
    --monkey

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1
    More than likely it's your bootloader (grub/lilo) resolution

    I had the same problem. After spending hours narrowing the cause down to my grub "/boot/grub/menu.lst" settings I found this post on Ubuntu forums.

    http://www.ubuntuforums.org/showthre...ing+parameters

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •