Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
I am a total newbie to linux and am trying out various versions. I have downloaded both versions of mandriva linux (2007 and No1) Neither disl will pick up on ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    25

    can't load or install mandriva


    I am a total newbie to linux and am trying out various versions. I have downloaded both versions of mandriva linux (2007 and No1) Neither disl will pick up on booting. A grub message fleetingly pops up but the pc defaualts to windows. My bios is set to boot from CD/DVD.
    I have had other versions of linux on my hard drives. Both suse 10.3 and ubuntu. Each time I have reset the MBR.
    Any Ideas for me please?
    Thanks.
    Brian

  2. #2
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Hello - is it possible to set your BIOS so that it won't try to boot from your hdd(s)? In other words, disable your hard drive(s).
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    25

    mandriva

    Thanks for the reply.
    I have already installed and uninstalled both ubuntu and suse 10.3 without problem using just boot from CD and find it hard to see that as the problem. I have an AMD athlon 64 bit single processor and was wondering if that is the prob as I think...only think..that mandriva only works on intel or dual core processors. If this is so. Maybe that is the problem. Mandrika is certainly displaying grub but not picking it up.
    cheers.
    Brian

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    25

    Unhappy bios answer for fingal

    Just looked in BIOS. can only have a 1,2,3 prference. They swap around auto

  6. #5
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Hi there - I'm not sure what the solution is, but the CPU won't be a factor. Almost any flavour of Linux will work well with any type of chip. My own chip is an AMD in fact.

    It sounds like your BIOS is a factor. Once you get Mandriva set up, GRUB can be configured to boot Windows as well. Are you sure you have a complete bootable distro on your installation disk?
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    25

    which?

    Hi,
    Thanks for your reply,
    I have decided to buy a disk...Just in case I have downlaoed the wrong ones of something went amiss with the transfer. I have a choice of Gnome or KDE. Which would you recommend Please.
    Again, my thanks.
    Brian

  8. #7
    Linux Guru fingal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham - UK
    Posts
    1,539
    Quote Originally Posted by ecrivain5 View Post
    Hi,
    Thanks for your reply,
    I have decided to buy a disk...Just in case I have downlaoed the wrong ones of something went amiss with the transfer. I have a choice of Gnome or KDE. Which would you recommend Please.
    Again, my thanks.
    Brian
    Yes buying is an excellent idea. It's better to get hold of a DVD if possible as that saves a lot of time and effort (more libraries and software included).

    As for Gnome / KDE, that depends very much on personal preference. I use KDE at home and it suits me very well. If you have room on your hdd, why not experiment with both and decide that way? You will find your chosen Linux distro(s) to be incredibly flexible and easy to customise.

    Best wishes - fingal
    I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it. - Pablo Picasso

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    25

    thanks

    Hi again Fingal,
    I have just realised that when I boot I am booting to the suse 10.3 window giving me a choice of.
    windows 1
    windows2
    floppy.
    I would have thought this should have gone with the uninstall of suse. Apparently not....any thoughts of getting me back to normal before Mandriva arrives
    Cheers.
    Brian

  10. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Post the contents of /boot/grub/menu.lst file of SuSe here. Are both, windows1 and windows2 options booting up Windows OS properly?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    25
    Yes, all is still working>>Brian

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •