Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
1. How do I get rid of the huge Mandriva Kmenu button and replace it with a bettar one? 2. My max screen res is 1024 x 768. On previous ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    458

    KDE Problems


    1. How do I get rid of the huge Mandriva Kmenu button and replace it with a bettar one?

    2. My max screen res is 1024 x 768. On previous distros, it went to 1152 x 864. How do I get this res?

  2. #2
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    For number 2, run XFdrake to reconfigure the card.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer aliov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Geneva,Beirut
    Posts
    1,078
    for 1 , you can change your default kmenu with Kbfx , Kbfx looks nice and and you can search for your menu entries also , there is should be a version for Mandriva , but if not you have to compile it from source , and it's better to supply the prefix=/usr ( or the prefix of your kde in mandriva Sorry i don't use mandriva to know in details ).

    Regards.
    Linux is not only an operating system, it's a philosophy.
    Archost.

  4. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    458
    daark.child: I am able to do that. Thanx.

    aliov: I will look for Kbfx later. But I have not been able to find the binaries o KDE and GNOME in Mandriva. It's not long since I have installed it. I looked into /opt as they are usually there but can't find them. Is it necessary to put prefix=/usr? What if the compiled binary is in another locale?

  5. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    458
    daark.child! You have just hit 1600 posts!

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer aliov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Geneva,Beirut
    Posts
    1,078
    Quote Originally Posted by usamamuneeb View Post
    Is it necessary to put prefix=/usr? What if the compiled binary is in another locale?
    it's just avoiding problems , i don't know if that was related to Slack itself but while Slack 12 compiled KDE with prefix=/usr and not like Slack 11. i've compiled the kbfx menu with /opt and it simply won't work properly , it crashes sometimes and so on , after removing and compiling with /usr as prefix it worked like a charm , so i can't assume it has to be like that .

    Regards.
    Linux is not only an operating system, it's a philosophy.
    Archost.

  7. #7
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    Quote Originally Posted by usamamuneeb View Post
    daark.child! You have just hit 1600 posts!
    Got a bit of spare time at the mo, thats why my post count is on the up .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •