Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
RE: Athlon 64/Mandrake 10 Install Hang Hello, I am a Linux "Twobie" ( using Mandrake for about 2 years!) and I have a new set of 4 CD's with Mandrake ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    12

    RE: Athlon 64/Mandrake 10 Install Hang


    RE: Athlon 64/Mandrake 10 Install Hang

    Hello,
    I am a Linux "Twobie" ( using Mandrake for about 2 years!) and I have a new set of 4 CD's with Mandrake 10 Offical for Athlon 64 from Linuxcentral.com

    However, each time I have tried to install on my second (empty HDD WD 120 GB), I hit the same kind of snag, ie., the install/system hangs.

    "Radeon" is mentioned in the errors, so I wonder if my ATI AIW 9600 128MB is the issue?

    How can I get over this issue and install Linux, which I love?

    I attempted using the installer to auto allocate the partions on my 2nd HDD, a 120Gb WD Drive (hdb?) which I bought specifically to install Linux - and I want to keep it safely away from Windoze XP Pro which is on the main HDD, a 250GB Maxtor (hda1) .

    The new partitions created are "/", Swap, "Home".

    (If I choose to try the install on the new partitions I get an error too (something to do with perl), so I "clear all" of the partitions on hdb, and select "auto allocate", but then the same error appears below each time).

    The installers hangs at the same point, with the following error message:

    "Using vt7
    Couldn't open RGB-DB 'usr/x11R6/lib/X11/rgb
    (WW) Radeon : No matching device section for instance (Bus ID : PCI : 1:0:1) found
    (WW) Radeon (0) : Failed to setup write-combining range (0xd80000000,0x80000000)
    Glib -warning *** getpwuid r () : Failed due to unknown user id (0) at

    /usr/bin/perl-install/install-gk.pm line 229:
    Entering language, license, etc.,
    Choose packages
    Exited abnormally : (-- received signal )
    (ww) Radeon (0) : Failed to setup write-combining range... etc.,"

    I have also tried to use "F1 Linux noauto" at the start of the install to skip the hardware probe

    (possibly?), but to no avail, receiving the error:

    "<6> run install2 (12) trap invalid operand
    rip : 2a976c1005 rsp : 7fbffffab8
    error 0"

    I would be really grateful for some help with this install. I would love to get linux on this new drive/box.

    I also have the new Fedora Core 2 DVD from Linux Format magazine, but I believe this can totally blow out Windoze XP, and then the system becomes unbootable, although I understand that it should be Athlon 64 compatible.

    Here is my System Configuration:

    AMD Athlon 64 3000+,
    FIC K8-800T Motherboard,
    1 GB RAM,
    250 GB Maxtor HDD & 120 GB WD HDD,
    Mad Dog 5-in-1 DVD/CD-RW & 6-in-1 12X DVD+RW,
    ATI A-I-W 9600 128MB AGP 8x/4X Graphics Card,
    Soundblaster Audigy LS Soundcard,
    Windows XP Professional (on first HDD),
    Antec True View Case & True Power Supply,
    Extra case fans,
    US Robotics 56K/V92 Modem,
    Cable Internet on Toshiba PCX 2600 Modem,
    Generic Floppy DD,
    Lexmark X75 All-In-One Printer

    Thank you!

    Peter G.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    Fedora 2 is, but the cd you got in the mag was probably for the x86, you just need to get some cd's /dvd geared tword your architechture.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    12
    Hi, thank you for the quick reply!

    However, I need to point out that the Mandrake 1O CD's from Linux Central are the Athlon 64 version, which is what I ordered and is on the CD labels.

    Otherwise, perhaps the wrong CD's were sent with the wrong labels?!!

    Do the errors suggest to you that this dilemma is likely?

    Cheers!

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    12

    Got around ATI install errors with text install

    Hi!
    I managed to get mandrake 10 for Athlon 64 installed yesterday without any errors. The text install worked. (For those who are still struggling with errors that seems to pertain to the ATI A-I-W 9600).

    I am wary of trying the new drivers now things are mostly working (No 3D, No TV).

    It took a little time to suss out the partitioning, but I have Mandrake going, but without sound. That will have to be for another thread.

    Cheers!

    Peter G.

  5. #5
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    sorry, i posted wrong, i read the top, then did something else, the nread the bottom. Reguardless, it looks like a video driver error, you will need to dl the driver from ATI, but a question, did you have mandrake working w/ this card before?
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    12

    New System with ATI and Athlon

    Hi!
    In answer to your question. This is a new custom built box, the specs are above.

    I was unable to install Mandrake 10 for my Athlon 64 until I tried the text install.

    Thus far, I have not downloaded and installed a driver for my ATI A-I-W 9600 128MB AGP 8x/4X Graphics Card.

    Incidently, because the ATI card is supposed to be connected into the soundcard (Soundblaster Audigy LS) as per the ATI manual, there is no sound for Linux, which is a great loss.

    Would you/anyone recommend getting the driver installed? Has anyone else had success with it so as to have 3D and TV working?

    I previously had a Compaq 700 Mhz PIII with ATI A-I-W 16MB which all worked really well! Upgrades can be downgrades!

    Thanks for your advice.

    More power to Tux!

    Peter G.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    you can definetly get 3d and tvsupport, ati supplies linux drivers for there devices, you just have to find, download and install them!
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    12

    ATI Drivers Conflict

    Hi qub333!
    I went ahead and downloaded and tried to install the ATI driver (4.3.0, 3.7MB, Dated 08/05/04, Version: 3.11.1), from:

    http://www.atitech.ca/support/driver...7&submit=GO%21

    but I received the following error:

    "Installation failed:
    file /usr/X11R6/lib/libGL.so.1.2 from install of fglrx-4.3.0-3.11.1 conflicts with file from package libxfree86-4.3-30mdk "

    I am unsure how to proceed. I would appreciate your forbearance and suggestions.

    Thank you for helping!

    Peter G.

  9. #9
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    ok, I honestly don't know, I use xorg (the varitaion of Xfree that is not having liscensing problems, and is still 100% opensource) you could try to build it from source/an installer script and see if that helps..
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    GA
    Posts
    12

    Mandrake 10, Athlon 64 and ATI Drivers

    Thanks again, qub333
    However, I do not know how to do the things you suggest: yet - but I am willing to learn.

    I checked on the ATI site for more info on their drivers, and there is something about forcing the install. Would this be safe to do? I am cautious about doing anything that might render my desktop black or something.

    BTW, is there any chance you know how to add the urpmi sources to Mandrake 10 manually - the method I used from:
    http://urpmi.org/easyurpmi/index.php no longer seems to work at all. I get an error like, "unknown command" at a terminal.

    I tried to add some of these sources to the built-in software manager from MCC (maybe some other drivers are out there for lots of things?), but these were rejected.

    Cheers!

    Peter G.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •