Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
hi i need some help here please....... My mandriva 2008 does not autologin now so i logged in through the console and did startx.it ran fine for once but the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    india
    Posts
    47

    out of space!


    hi i need some help here please.......
    My mandriva 2008 does not autologin now so i logged in through the console and did startx.it ran fine for once but the second time it reported that me home dir i.e. /home/wolverine is out of space and so back to the console.I had around 10gb space on my ext3 partition
    I can have free space on my hard drive but is it possible to extend my partition with that space anyhow?Or any other solution to this problem?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Execute this
    Code:
    su -
    fdisk -l
    df -h
    Post output here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    india
    Posts
    47

    output

    Hi thanx for your reply....
    actually in the meanwhile i tried to alter my partitions and now i get error 2 at the grub loading screen
    i booted my pc again from the partedmagic liveusb and am posting the output you wanted.............

    root@PartedMagic:~# fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/sda: 120.0 GB, 120034123776 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 14593 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x01340133

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 1344 10795648+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sda2 1345 14593 106422592+ 5 Extended
    /dev/sda5 1345 1853 4088511 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/sda6 1854 5796 31672116 b W95 FAT32
    /dev/sda7 5797 8900 24932848+ b W95 FAT32
    /dev/sda8 9667 13362 29688088+ b W95 FAT32
    /dev/sda9 8901 9666 6152863+ 83 Linux

    Partition table entries are not in disk order

    Disk /dev/sdb: 4089 MB, 4089445376 bytes
    33 heads, 63 sectors/track, 3841 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 2079 * 512 = 1064448 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sdb1 * 1 3842 3993583 b W95 FAT32
    root@PartedMagic:~# df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Available Use% Mounted on
    rootfs 6.8M 5.8M 1.0M 85% /
    /dev/root 6.8M 5.8M 1.0M 85% /
    mdev 245.5M 4.0k 245.5M 0% /dev
    /dev/ram1 170.8M 113.4M 57.4M 66% /usr
    /dev/sda6 30.2G 29.8G 364.5M 99% /usr/mnt/sda6
    root@PartedMagic:~#

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    india
    Posts
    47

    visparted

    hey i figured something.....
    my boot partition is my primary partition(sorry if this is too childish for you)and all other partitions are logical partititons on an extended partitions.now i want to resize the extended partition but another problem that has come is that visparted simply hangs if no partitions are mounted.....and so i cannt resize the extended partition.....what should i do now?

  5. #5
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    You should be able to resize the extended partition but you will need to select it from the list. If you want to create space before the extended partition I think you need to move the logical partitions within the extended partition to the end of the partition. Then I think you will be able to resize the extended partition shrinking it to the right.
    Non of the partitions should be mounted while they are moved or resized. Once you select apply changes it will take a while to move/resize partitions. Move them one at a time and apply the changes ... and do not cancel the operation once you have started it.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    3,190
    Windows can be installed on a logical partition if bootloader files are on a primary, active ntfs or fat32 partition. So, you will need to create a primary partition on one of your drives on which to install whatever version of windows you want.

    The common recommendation with regard to windows is to install on the first drive, first partition which is marked active. This is not necessary but works best. There are ways around this but I don't believe you will be able to boot windows in your situation without installing it on a primary partition.

    You can use unallocated space to increase the size of a partition but I believe it needs to be consecutive. In your case, you have room after sda8 from 13362 to the end of your extended at 14593. Don't know which is your boot partition so can't really advise. To increase the size of one of your other partitions you will be getting into the space of a different partition so for it to work, you would probably have to delete another consecutive partition and create a new larger one.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    Quote Originally Posted by yancek View Post
    To increase the size of one of your other partitions you will be getting into the space of a different partition so for it to work, you would probably have to delete another consecutive partition and create a new larger one.
    You can use PartedMagic to move the partitions to create space next to the partition you want to increase the size of. You should not need to delete partitions to effectively move space around the disk.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    india
    Posts
    47

    but there's more

    Hi thanks for all you generous help.....but theres a little more to it......
    whenever i try to open visparted which as you know is the main partitioning utility of partedmagic,it doesnt load the partitions and im waiting for ever but if i mount any partition and then open visparted it opens up instantly.now since the partition is mounted i cant do the editing.what should i do?

  9. #9
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    Try mounting partition sda1 and then open the partitioner, you should be able to select the partition and unmount it from within the partitioner. It sounds like a strange issue ... what version of PartedMagic are you using? I have 1.9 & 2.0 and have not had the problem you described yet.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    india
    Posts
    47

    thanx

    well thanks for all your help actually i found out that only the partition that starts my extended partition enables me to view the partition table(when mounted that is) and once i unmount it the refresh process takes an eternity.........anyways thanks again ........i think im going for a backup and full format if this sda1 thing doesnt work...........

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •