Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
I had a laptop with xp and a destop with vista. I loaded mandriva 2008 on seperate partitions in each computer. I got both linux OS's to work fine but ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10

    Cant find other OS


    I had a laptop with xp and a destop with vista. I loaded mandriva 2008 on seperate partitions in each computer. I got both linux OS's to work fine but when i wanted to get back in windows... grub doesnt find it. When i start the computer it goes directly to mandriva (on both computers) and i dont even have the option to get into windows. On my laptop i can get into the files from mandriva but on the desktop (where all my important files are) i cannot even do that. Is there any way i can get into those harddrives and get the data off or find a way to get back into windows. I know very little about linux (first time) and i need some help.

    Thanks,
    Sterling

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    3,190
    Log in to Mandriva and as root type the command: fdisk -l (Lower case letter L) and post it here along with the output of the /boot/grub/menu.lst file. Since you're having problems on two computers, be sure to specifiy for which computer the output is.

    When you boot, do you get a menu listing different options for Mandriva?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    I have done some rearranging on both computers. I have only been messing with my laptop incase i lose files it is not a big deal. I reinstalled windows over mandriva, got xp working and then reinsalled mandriva again as well. Still get the same thing (dont have the option to get into windows).


    I am not so well with linux codes so here is what i put into my konsole.

    [sterling@localhost ~]$ su
    Password:
    [root@localhost sterling]# fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/hda: 60.0 GB, 60011642880 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 7296 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x94e494e4

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 4466 35873113+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda2 4467 7296 22731975 5 Extended
    /dev/hda5 4467 5485 8185086 83 Linux
    /dev/hda6 5486 5940 3654756 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/hda7 5941 7296 10892038+ 83 Linux

    [root@localhost sterling]# /boot/grub/menu.lst
    bash: /boot/grub/menu.lst: Permission denied
    [root@localhost sterling]#

    I couldnt get the /boot/grub/menu.lst thing to work. Im not sure i did that right.


    I have the option to get in Mandriva and Mandriva Safe.

    Again, any help is apprectiated!!

    Thanks,
    Sterling

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Execute this
    Code:
    less /boot/grub/menu.lst
    Or open menu.lst file in any Text Editor like kate or gedit.

    Post contents of menu.lst file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    I couldnt find kate or gedit but i do have konsole. So in konsole i typed in that command and this is what popped up.



    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.img

    title linux-nonfb
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz BOOT_IMAGE=linux-nonfb root=UUID=c779e482-06dd-47b9-92f5-559ed67e5d9b resume=/dev/hda6
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.img

    title failsafe
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz BOOT_IMAGE=failsafe root=UUID=c779e482-06dd-47b9-92f5-559ed67e5d9b failsafe
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.img

    title desktop586 2.6.24.4-1mnb
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.24.4-desktop586-1mnb BOOT_IMAGE=desktop586_2.6.24.4-1mnb root=UUID=c779e482-06dd-47b9-92f5-559ed67e5d9b resume=/dev/hda6 splash=silent vga=788
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd-2.6.24.4-desktop586-1mnb.img

    title desktop586 2.6.24.5-2mnb
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.24.5-desktop586-2mnb BOOT_IMAGE=desktop586_2.6.24.5-2mnb root=UUID=c779e482-06dd-47b9-92f5-559ed67e5d9b resume=/dev/hda6 splash=silent vga=788
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd-2.6.24.5-desktop586-2mnb.img
    ~



    I also used the find files and searched for menu.lst and this is what it says...


    timeout 10
    color black/cyan yellow/cyan
    gfxmenu (hd0,4)/boot/gfxmenu
    default 0

    title linux
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz BOOT_IMAGE=linux root=UUID=c779e482-06dd-47b9-92f5-559ed67e5d9b resume=/dev/hda6 splash=silent vga=788
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.img

    title linux-nonfb
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz BOOT_IMAGE=linux-nonfb root=UUID=c779e482-06dd-47b9-92f5-559ed67e5d9b resume=/dev/hda6
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.img

    title failsafe
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz BOOT_IMAGE=failsafe root=UUID=c779e482-06dd-47b9-92f5-559ed67e5d9b failsafe
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd.img

    title desktop586 2.6.24.4-1mnb
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.24.4-desktop586-1mnb BOOT_IMAGE=desktop586_2.6.24.4-1mnb root=UUID=c779e482-06dd-47b9-92f5-559ed67e5d9b resume=/dev/hda6 splash=silent vga=788
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd-2.6.24.4-desktop586-1mnb.img

    title desktop586 2.6.24.5-2mnb
    kernel (hd0,4)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.24.5-desktop586-2mnb BOOT_IMAGE=desktop586_2.6.24.5-2mnb root=UUID=c779e482-06dd-47b9-92f5-559ed67e5d9b resume=/dev/hda6 splash=silent vga=788
    initrd (hd0,4)/boot/initrd-2.6.24.5-desktop586-2mnb.img



    Thanks,
    Sterling

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    3,190
    You don't have a stanza entry for windows in your menu.lst file. Put the following entry in menu.lst (make sure there is a space before the +1 in bottom line.

    title Windows xp
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader (hd0,0) +1

  8. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Is that a complete output? You have to add an entry for Windows OS in menu.lst as suggested by yancek.
    Execute this
    Code:
    su -
    nano /boot/grub/menu.lst
    Add this code at the end of file :
    Code:
    title Windows XP
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1
    Press Ctrl+X, Y and hit Enter key to save file. Reboot machine and select Windows title in GRUB Menu. Check if Windows OS boots up fine.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks,

    I actually just reinstalled windows... again... all on a different partition that the linux system, and now i have windows up and going. But as of now, i cant get into linux (goes straight to windows). I thought i was computer literate but im running in circles. I can do this loop on more time and reload linux again; then when i cannot get into windows i can put that code in. But, a better option might be, if there is a code that i can put in the windows OS that will give me the option to boot to either XP or linux. Maybe through command prompt or something. Again i am not familiar with coding but i would figure, if anyone would know it would be one of you two.

    Again, thanks for all the help. I see the light at the end of this dark tunnel!

    Sterling

  10. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You have to re-install Linux Boot Loader (GRUB) again. Boot up from SuperGRUB CD and select Fix Linux Boot Loader (GRUB) option.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10
    Was i supposed to download the exe file at the top of the page or an iso file. I did the exe file and when i rebooted and started the boot loader it said "failed to fix" and have a big sad face. Then said press any button to reboot. And i could go through that loop or go into windows. So as of now the problem is still there....

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •