Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hey all. I just installed Mandrake 10 w/KDE on my dell desktop today and the only thing that isn't working is my eth0. I have an ethernet card and a ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    2

    Mandrake 10 eth0 failure


    Hey all. I just installed Mandrake 10 w/KDE on my dell desktop today and the only thing that isn't working is my eth0. I have an ethernet card and a cable modem, with service through optimum online(DHCP). I have tried a multitude of approaches before posting this. My resolv.conf file seems to be empty and ifconfig returns the following:

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:80:AD:C0:F6:C6
    inet6 addr: fe80::280:addf:fec0:f6c6/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets: 539 errors:38 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors 12 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:12
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:35724 (34.8 Kb) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:18 Base address:0xec00


    When I monitor the connection in KDE, it seems to be receiving but not sending. I have nothing to do right now so i'll be sitting here hitting refresh waiting for your replies. I only have one internet connection though, so if you want me to try something that requires my linux machine have the internet plugged into it, please tell me so i can switch the cables. Thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    The one thing that looks odd/different is that your using an IPv6 IP address instead of an IPv4 IP address. I dont know if this was intentional on your part if so disregard this comment. Edit, just re-read your original post, so unless optimum online specifically ask for IPv6 the chances are that may be the problem.

    Unfortunatly i dont have any experience with IPv6 configuration/setups myself so cannot really tell your where to start to fix the problem.

    Jason

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1
    Just like to add my own experience with the same problem, but mine occurred upon upgrading to mdk10....
    Tangled with it for a few days, and found that by deleting the
    /var/lib/dhcp/dhclient-eth0.leases
    that the problem automagically fixed itself (it created a new file after rebooting).
    Perhaps this may help you also, or perhaps it won"t (*_*)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    In MDK 10.0, I had to disable network hotplugging in order for my connection to work.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    2
    thanks for all the replies. the solution was quite simple...all i had to do was set up the connection as "lan" instead of "cable" and power cycle my modem before restarting the network. thanks again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •