Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I'm running linux for the first time. I have a few problems to say the least. When i try to load the Graphical interphace by using the startx command, I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4

    Installation problems with mandrake 10.0


    I'm running linux for the first time.
    I have a few problems to say the least.

    When i try to load the Graphical interphace by using the startx command, I get the "Fatal server error: Caught signal 4. Server Aborting"

    So i go to xfree86.org to check it out. Says i have to install some files (binarys)?

    I decide to back up a bit and study some command files. Every command file i enter it either says, "blank" is a directory. Example is /: is a directory. If i use the ls command i get "tmp/" in blue text.

    I am so lost. I'm trying to give this my best but keep runnin into brick walls.

    I know your all gonna ask what the specs are on the box i'm runnin. Its a thowaway from a friend so I'm not too sure.

    Is there a command to get the specs of my pc?

    If anyone would take some time to help, it would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Let's start from the beginning...

    You have succesfully installed Mandrake 10.0 or no? If so, did you set up X when you installed it?

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4
    Yes mandrake is completely installed.
    I dont recall being prompted to set up "x".

    I'm pretty sure i need ot set up xfree86

    Bo

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by lmlypfan
    Yes mandrake is completely installed.
    I dont recall being prompted to set up "x".

    I'm pretty sure i need ot set up xfree86

    Bo
    The last time I installed MDK 10, I noticed this as well. Rather than prompt you outright to configure several things, like your X environment and time zone, they give you a summary page with "Configure" buttons next to the different things. This is easily confusing, and I missed it the first time. In previous versions of Mandrake, the user was prompted explicitly.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Good point techimoe. Perhaps we should send MDK an e-mail about this? It seems to confusing a lot of people.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    58
    If you have not done much configuring yet, you might want to just reinsert your installation CD and start over.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4
    i'll try it out.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4
    I re-installed,
    I did the configuring for the video and it's still having problems.
    It lets me "test" the config, and i get the "caught signal 4" error.
    When i google caught signal 4, xfree86 (cvs) tells me that the version of xfree that I'm running was never ment to run and i need to get the lates version xfree.

    My question is, why would mandrake come with an version of xree86 (cvs) that was never intended to run.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Helderberg Mountains- Upstate NY
    Posts
    39

    Re: Installation problems with mandrake 10.0

    I know your all gonna ask what the specs are on the box i'm runnin. Its a thowaway from a friend so I'm not too sure.

    Is there a command to get the specs of my pc?
    Go to a website called 4allmemory.com
    There is a link that you can use to scan your equipment and give you a printable report on virtually everything you have. It is very thorough, the report I got was almost 4 pages.

    I faced a similar problem when I acquired a generic box that I wanted to upgrade memory for.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •