Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Wow, what an excellent resource you guys are- I love how every other thread in the forum contains the word "Noob"... here's one more to add to the list I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Posts
    4

    Accessing Secondary FAT32 HD


    Wow, what an excellent resource you guys are- I love how every other thread in the forum contains the word "Noob"... here's one more to add to the list

    I just set up my system to dual boot XP and Mandrake 10.0, I've got 2 80GB hd's, the Primary master has both OS's installed, and I've partioned the secondary HD to be a FAT32 "mule" drive, so that I can share MP3's, avi's, etc between XP and Linux. XP can read the secondary drive just fine, and play MP3 files with no problem, so I know that there's no corruption or other problems of that sort. Mandrake mounts the drive fine, and I can see all my files, but when I try to play them I get all sorts of skipping, scratching, etc- it's exactly as if the transfer rate isn't high enough to keep the stream going- very strange. At first I thought perhaps it was audio drivers, but the same files play perfectly once copied onto the primary drive. Any suggestions?

    Sorry for the long post!
    Many thanks,
    Shiva88

    XP 2800+
    A78NX Deluxe nforce2
    ATI 9600PRO
    1GB Ram

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Try this (as root):

    Code:
    hdparm -d1 /dev/hdb
    Assuming the FAT mule drive is hdb (Primary Slave).
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Posts
    4
    Thanks sarumont, i'll give that a shot just as soon as i get back into linux. What exactly, if i may ask, does that do?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Posts
    4

    Fixed

    That seems to have done it! Thanks a million! Now, if you could just get my ATI hardware acceleration working.... LOL!
    I've read a dozen article on how to accomplish that, and I've just decided that for now i'm too much of a noob for that to happen.

    Thanks again!

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Posts
    4

    One more question...

    One more thing... when installing packages, Mandrake keeps prompting me to install to insert CD 4, but I've only got 3! I checked out several of the mandrake mirrors and none of them offer a disc 4 either... what gives?

  7. #6
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Quote Originally Posted by Shiva88
    Thanks sarumont, i'll give that a shot just as soon as i get back into linux. What exactly, if i may ask, does that do?
    My bad...forgot to explain. That turns DMA on for the drive. DMA (Direct Memory Access) allows the drive to read/write to the memory without the CPU's intevention, speeding up read/write times.

    Getting ATI hardware accelleration working isn't *that* hard. Mine worked with little to no tinkering on my part.

    I'm not sure about the disk4 think..>I'll look into it tomorrow. Time for sleep now.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  8. #7
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Hi Shiva88,
    Disk4 contains KDE 3.3 and some extra apps for KDE and Gnome . To fix this got to MCC,
    Software Management -> Media Manager and select cd4 and remove it. This will telll mandrake to show only the packages that you have on the 3 cds.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •