Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
i just installed mandrake 10.0 and i'm new at linux. the computer keeps freezing...isn't it suppose to happen less? sometime it freezes at the initial startup and sometimes when i'm ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    5

    my computer keeps freezing!!


    i just installed mandrake 10.0 and i'm new at linux.

    the computer keeps freezing...isn't it suppose to happen less?
    sometime it freezes at the initial startup and sometimes when i'm opening up
    a program. can anyone help

    thank you


    ps. how can i make the k menu transparent like the pic http://images.mandrakesoft.com/img/s...dk100-scr1.jpg ??

    thanks again

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    70
    possible probllems...
    1. not enough ram for X
    2. hard disk problems....

    could u post your system specs?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    5
    my computer is a hp

    AMD Athlon(B) XP 3200+ running at 2.20 GHz
    512MB
    160 GB Ultra DMA 7200 rpm
    AGP 8x graphic card
    64MB DDR video memory

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    21
    I suggest you run the memtest program for one night. Just grab the files from their site (see below). I suggest you download either the precompiled ISO or the precompiled floppy. It's just about 55Kb. You boot from the floppy or the cd and keep it running for at least one night. Even if your computer run smoothly under windows you can have memory problem. I had a server that hang once upon a week and that was a memory problem... Depending on what is running crash can occur soon or later.

    http://www.memtest.org
    http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    21
    For the transparency, launch KDE control center (K->System->Configuration->Configure your desktop)

    Now, for the pannel, select LookNFeel->Pannels. Go to Appearance tab and check "Enable Transparency" (On advanced Options, you can select the transparency level)

    For the menu, select LookNFeel->Style Go to Effects tab, check "Enable GUI effects". On 'Menu effect', select 'Make Translucent'. Now, you can select the transparency level with 'Menu Opacity' 0..100%

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    5
    Thanks

    I'll give it a try

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •