Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I'm using mdk 10 Official & have a wireless card that seems to be installed properly but can't seem to use dhcp properly to connect to my router - how ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    4

    problem with dhcp settings


    I'm using mdk 10 Official & have a wireless card that seems to be installed properly but can't seem to use dhcp properly to connect to my router - how do I check/change the dhcp settings? (The card works fine with Fedora Core 2, using ndiswrapper and some tweaked drivers)

    dmesg | grep ndiswrapper produces this:

    Code:
    ndiswrapper: no version for "struct_module" found: kernel tainted.
    ndiswrapper version 0.10 loaded (preempt=no,smp=no)
    ndiswrapper: using irq 17
    wlan0: ndiswrapper ethernet device 00:30:bd:4f:c5:58 using driver rtl8180.sys
    ndiswrapper device wlan0 supports WPA with AES/CCMP and TKIP ciphers
    ndiswrapper: driver rtl8180.sys (Realtek,04/29/2004,5.169.0429.2004) added

    and iwconfig produces this output:

    Code:
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11b  ESSID:"ting"  
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.462GHz  Access Point: 00:0C:41:8A:AE:70  
              Bit Rate:11Mb/s   Tx-Power:20 dBm   Sensitivity=0/3  
              RTS thr:2432 B   Fragment thr:2432 B   
              Power Managementff
              Link Quality:100/100  Signal level:-66 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

    which looks promising to me, but at this point in the ndiswrapper INSTALL file it suggests you set up the network parameters for the device according to your distro...when I go into the Gnome panel 'Configure your computer' wlan0 is already there but when I try to activate wlan0 it can't use dhcp and times out

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    make sure that your wireless router is set up for dhcp

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    make sure that your wireless router is set up for dhcp
    it is - I have fedora & windows partitions on the same box & the card works fine with both (sorry, that wasn't obvious from my post).

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    4
    anybody?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    4
    anybody?

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    165
    i haven't used Mandrake for a time but i'm sure there was some tools in the control centre for setting up for dhcp, look for network card settings or something

  7. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    fyber is correct. You can use MCC to configure your wifi card, select dhcp and you should be good to go.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •