Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
hi sirs, I have just installed mandriva 2010 on my laptop hpdv6 my sound is not working but it was detected on my hardware "snd_hda_intel" i already disable pulse audio. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3

    no sound


    hi sirs,

    I have just installed mandriva 2010 on my laptop hpdv6 my sound is not working but it was detected on my hardware "snd_hda_intel" i already disable pulse audio. please help me what will i do.


    thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Is the sound turned on?
    Are you in the audio group?
    Is the audio-output connected to your PC?
    Stupid Questions but often its one of those things..
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  3. #3
    Linux User saivin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bengaluru, India
    Posts
    305
    Agree with Robin.
    Try the following
    Code:
    lspci | grep -i audio
    Code:
    lsmod | grep -i snd
    modprobe -r snd_hda_intel
    modprobe snd_hda_intel
    Also, check
    Code:
    cat /etc/group | grep audio
    If your username is not present, run as root
    Code:
    usermod -a -G audio <username>
    Try either alsamixer or kmix to see if any of Master/Headphone etc.. is muted(MM).

    Mandriva has excellent hardware support. So it is highly unlikely a driver issue.
    Last edited by saivin; 11-23-2009 at 11:49 AM.
    A candle looses nothing by lighting other candles. - Khalil Zibran.
    Registered Linux User #490076

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by RobinVossen View Post
    Is the sound turned on?
    Are you in the audio group?
    Is the audio-output connected to your PC?
    Stupid Questions but often its one of those things..
    sound is on. the speaker is built in

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by saivin View Post
    Agree with Robin.
    Try the following
    Code:
    lspci | grep -i audio
    Code:
    lsmod | grep -i snd
    modprobe -r snd_hda_intel
    modprobe snd_hda_intel
    Also, check
    Code:
    cat /etc/group | grep audio
    If your username is not present, run as root
    Code:
    usermod -a -G audio <username>
    Try either alsamixer or kmix to see if any of Master/Headphone etc.. is muted(MM).

    Mandriva has excellent hardware support. So it is highly unlikely a driver issue.
    i try the code that u gave me but still not working

    snd_hda_codec_atihdmi 3556 1
    snd_hda_codec_idt 60300 1
    snd_hda_intel 26760 0
    snd_hda_codec 77988 3 snd_hda_codec_atihdmi,snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_in tel
    snd_hwdep 7560 1 snd_hda_codec
    snd_seq_dummy 2696 0
    snd_seq_oss 31712 0
    snd_seq_midi_event 7236 1 snd_seq_oss
    snd_seq 54672 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
    snd_seq_device 7248 3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
    snd_pcm_oss 44672 0
    snd_pcm 82664 3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_pcm_oss
    snd_timer 22124 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
    snd_mixer_oss 16612 1 snd_pcm_oss
    snd 62564 11 snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_ hwdep,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_o ss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mixer_oss
    soundcore 8128 1 snd
    snd_page_alloc 9164 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm

    lspci | grep -i audio
    00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
    01:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc R700 Audio Device [Radeon HD 4000 Series]

    can you help me what to do

    thanks a lot

  6. #6
    Linux User saivin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bengaluru, India
    Posts
    305
    There are two audio devices? Could they be conflicting? If one is externally connected, try disconnecting the sound card and try with the on board.
    You may try 'alsaconf' and see if you get to select between them.
    A candle looses nothing by lighting other candles. - Khalil Zibran.
    Registered Linux User #490076

  7. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    292
    Why do you deactivate pulseaudio ? It's here to simplify things. As you have more than one sound devices, turn on pulseaudio and run pavucontrol. You can then easily select whic device to use as default.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •