Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Started with 2010 up graded to 2010.1 Had multi problems with sound tried to go back to 2010 problem got worse went back to 2009 works ok now. I nowam ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    Red face madriva


    Started with 2010 up graded to 2010.1 Had multi problems with sound tried to go back to 2010 problem got worse went back to 2009 works ok now.

    I nowam trying to run a wendow program office pro to up date my resume and cant get it to run can any one help

  2. #2
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    Some windows programs can run under linux using WINE, but not all, and those that can aren't always perfect.

    You can also install Windows in a virtual machine to run some programs.

    But for something like resumes, why not just use Open Office? Or GNOME office? Or KOffice?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    Resume

    I have an exsiting resume that i would like to up date did not want to start over oh well

    what can i do to about adding a web cam to my system

  4. #4
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    What format is the resume in? OpenOffice generally deals well with Microsoft documents.

    Webcams are frequently plug'n'play, but I never use one, so I couldn't help too much there. I know there's a good program, Cheese, for webcams.

    Cheese

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    web cam

    hay thanks i will check out the cheese
    and open office on the resume

    I dont think i use gnome how would i know

  6. #6
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by williamlloyd48 View Post
    I dont think i use gnome how would i know
    Welcome to the forums!

    In the panel where the menu options are, there will be an option to go to System / About GNOME if you are using Gnome.
    oz

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    gnome

    I have no listting gnome as

    should i download gnome or will it conflect with some other program
    Last edited by williamlloyd48; 08-21-2010 at 12:23 AM. Reason: add question

  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    3,190
    Mandriva should have kde. Look in you user directory and click View tab at the top and you should see a .kde directory. Of course, if you also havee a .gnome directory...?
    Generally when you download the OS iso , you will be given the option of either gnome or KDE or xfce or....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •