Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 57
Nothing happens. I type it in and it goes back to root@1[hda6]# root@1[hda6]# cat /mnt/hda6/var/log/messages root@1[hda6]#...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #41
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    102

    Nothing happens. I type it in and it goes back to root@1[hda6]#

    root@1[hda6]# cat /mnt/hda6/var/log/messages
    root@1[hda6]#
    Registered user #372186 -- http://counter.li.org

  2. #42
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Well then, I just don't know.

    Honestly.... I would try re-installing. Pay special attention to anything unusual while you're doing it. I'm stumped.



    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #43
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    102
    I will try to reinstall it again tonight. Im going to leave here at in about 5 minutes. Ill be home in an hour. I will post what happens right back here. hopefully you guys are still here to help me. Thanks for everything, and dont think I didnt learn anything from this experience. I actually learned quite a bit.

    Like Arnold said in Terminator: "Ill be back!"
    Registered user #372186 -- http://counter.li.org

  4. #44
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    102
    OK im back. I install the Grub loader this time. It still keeps rebooting. But with the Grub boot loader I get the options to edit or command-line. What would you have me do next? I really want to get this Mandrake working. I wont give up.
    Good thing when I go to edit I see acpi=ht I think I read somewhere that if its not off I might get problems. If so how do I turn it off?
    Registered user #372186 -- http://counter.li.org

  5. #45
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    You can turn it off by editing the file to read acpi={on, off, force}. ht means... "Turn on power management only when X isn't running".

    I know when you use lilo, you have to source the file after you edit it. I'm not sure with Grub. Techie?

    jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  6. #46
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    102
    I tried to edit the line under edit. I changed what it said to off and nothing happens. The default is acpi=ht

    The kernel line says:
    kernel (hd0,5)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda6 devfs=nomount acpi=ht splash=silent vga=788

    Then there is a second line:
    initrd (hd0,5)/boot/initrd.img
    Registered user #372186 -- http://counter.li.org

  7. #47
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Try acpi=force

    Please pay close attention to what happens after the Grub screen disappears. It should start out with bios check...................................
    Then flash at least something on the screen. Does it? If so, what is it?

    Also, you have an invalid protocol in you signature. Nice site

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  8. #48
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    102
    OK, here it goes, it says:
    Booting ' linux'

    kernel (hd0,5)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda6 devfs=nomount acpi=ht splash=silent vga=788
    [Linux-bzImage, setup=0x1400, size=0x13e622]
    initrd (hd0,5)/boot/initrd.img

    Then it reboots. I used the Pause key and pause it after every line. Neat function to have.

    What invalid protocol is that? Thanks about the site. Its funny.
    Registered user #372186 -- http://counter.li.org

  9. #49
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    hhtp should be http

    I don't know enough about Grub to be of any real assistance anymore. Just a few thoughts... Didn't you change acpi to be acpi=off? I know in lilo, the changes won't propogate to boot time until you source the file. I don't know if it's true for grub also.

    Does your system use ACPI or APM?

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  10. #50
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    102
    How do you find out?
    Registered user #372186 -- http://counter.li.org

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •