Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
hey i am a newbie to Linux I am using version: Mandrakeversion 10.1 (free version) My pc: emachine T2778 AMD 2700+ 2.17 GH 768 MB ram hard drive: about 75 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2

    MX 1000k does not work + LCD screen HELP PLZ


    hey i am a newbie to Linux
    I am using version: Mandrakeversion 10.1 (free version)

    My pc:
    emachine
    T2778
    AMD 2700+
    2.17 GH
    768 MB ram
    hard drive: about 75 gb
    Geforce 6800 OC
    Mouse: MX1000 Logitech
    LCD screen: Dell 1702 FP ( that 2002 model )


    i downloaded linux from: www.mandrakesoft.com and i burned it to a DVD.
    Than it put it into my DVD drive and installed it
    Than i choose the country (USA)
    and than i came to the mouse screen
    and it would not recognize my mx1000
    i tried every single mouse configuration but nothing would work
    so i went on with my keyboard
    than i installed linux
    set up a password + user name
    than i came to the selecting/configurating hardware menu
    in the menu it says that my LCD screen can not be configurated
    its a: Dell 1702 FP
    so i tried everything but nothing would work!
    than i pressed next
    and finished the set up
    and than when i reboot and select linux it
    boots to like 80% and than my screen gets black for a few secs several times
    and than i get into some dos menu
    where i have to type in my account name and my pw


    How can i fix this problem? plz help me!

    sry for bad english

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    I think you need to install the nVidia drivers for your video card. There are many posts/tutorials on how to that here.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2
    ok ty but how can that make it fix the problem if i cant even get passed the boot screen so there is no way for me to install it exept on my windows XP

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    B'ham Alabama
    Posts
    240
    look, you do not have to see a screen to log in or work. If the kernel is installed you can work right away. press ctrl+atl+F1 or F2 and do you're work.

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    if you have access to terminal, installing the rpm isnt a problem...
    simpl dload all you need from XP and install in terminal
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •