Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
hi all, sorry i'm new to linux so this might sound dumb I installed mandrake 10.1 on my laptop to dual boot with xp. Installation was a breeze and apparently ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4

    lose ethernet connectivity after installation !


    hi all, sorry i'm new to linux so this might sound dumb
    I installed mandrake 10.1 on my laptop to dual boot with xp. Installation was a breeze and apparently i had connectivity because the installer connected to the internet and downloaded the updates. But now that i'm in Mandrake i cant connect to the internet. My ethernet eth1 setting shows almost everything in the set up including the ip address and nameservers and all (i didnt have to input anything) i am in duke and have a lan connection. My net monitor shows some traffic both ways but says there is no connection at eth1 (or anything else i try to set up, i'm running on intel centrino and have wireless which doesnt connect on linux either but i'm not worrying about that yet).

    do i have to input any parameter manually to get a setup? how do i get my self on the net? there must be some easy way because it is just the regual lan ethernet.

    please help. any advice would be welcome.
    thanks

    ps. somewhere else in this forum someone was asked to read out their ifcfg on eth1 from network scripting folder here's what it says for me

    DEVICE=eth1
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    ONBOOT=yes
    HWADDR=00:0a:e4:4c:21:74
    METRIC=10
    MII_NOT_SUPPORTED=yes
    NEEDHOSTNAME=yes

    also,
    ifconfig apparently does not work on my shell what is the linux mandrake equivalent of ipconfig in xp (or ifconfig in any other shell i was used to ?)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    ifconfig is a root command, and as such will only work as root. su to root, then run the command and post the output.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Brr
    Brr is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1

    lost connectivity after security update

    I had a similiar problem, but it seems to be solved.

    I am working on Mandrake 10.0 and everything, inlcuding connecting to the internet was working fine. This morning I decided to install all existing bug fixes and updates. After having rebooted, I couldn't connect to the internet anymore.

    Apparantly I had installed the firewall 'shorewall', since after typing 'shorewall stop' in a root console, the problem was solved and I regained internet access.

    Probably this isn't the safest way, but if it works, at least you know what to look for.

    Good luck!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3
    Hi everyone,

    I am a linux analfabet and I am trying to learn my first stuff. However, I cannot access the internet from my linux distro and that makes my learning extremely slow and painful. Any help to get me on the internet with linux would be greatly appreciated. Here goes the description of the problem:

    Linux Distro: Mandrakelinux 10.1

    I am trying to connect to the LAN of the office and get internet access. The LAN has a 3com officeconnect gateway. If I configure the network with a static IP address I can get a connection with the 3com gateway. But I cannot get any further so I have no internet access. My tech guy has told me that I should be using the DHCP protocol. However, when I use it, I cannot even connect with the gateway.

    My configuration settings when running DHCP are as follows:

    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=dhcp
    ONBOOT=yes
    HWADDR=00:00:39:42:52:9b
    METRIC=10
    MII_NOT_SUPPORTED=no

    ifcfg-lo

    DEVICE=lo
    IPADDR=127.0.0.1
    NETMASK=255.0.0.0
    NETWORK=127.0.0.0
    # If you're having problems with gated making 127.0.0.0/8 a martian,
    # you can change this to something else (255.255.255.255, for example)
    BROADCAST=127.255.255.255
    ONBOOT=yes
    NAME=loopback

    /etc/sysconfig/network

    HOSTNAME=Blas
    NETWORKING=yes
    GATEWAY=192.168.0.254

    ifconfig

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:39:42:52:9B
    inet6 addr: fe80::200:39ff:fe42:529b/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:99 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:21 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:11757 (11.4 Kb) TX bytes:3318 (3.2 Kb)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0x9000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:262 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:262 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:20082 (19.6 Kb) TX bytes:20082 (19.6 Kb)

    Any ideas about what I can do or look for to be able to access the internet?

    Thanks a ton,

    Juan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •