Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
hi, I was just wondering if I need a membership at mandrakeonline and pay to get the updates and patches or is there something like yast to download the updates? ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    52

    online updates in mandrake 10.1


    hi, I was just wondering if I need a membership at mandrakeonline and pay to get the updates and patches or is there something like yast to download the updates? I'm trying to use mandrakeupdate but it tells me that is impossible to reach the host and update the PC and it tells me to reinstall software media manager but I still cant get it to work. I would appreciate it if anybody could help me, Thanks!!!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Are you using 10.1 Community or 10.1 Official?

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    52
    I'm using Community Edition ; I got it from a magazine.
    Thanks!!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    You can update Community to Official using the intructions here.

    As you can see from above and also here, it's not gaurenteed to work. I woudl suggest d/ling the Official ISOs.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    52
    Hi, I updated mandrake 10.1 community to official as described in the steps on the reply but when i rebooted the log still said mandrake 10.1 community. I dont understand what happened, I spent like 40 to 45 minutes upgrading and did evrything like the link said I was supposed to do but still couldnt get the updates or anything. Do you have any Idea what might have gone wrong or was I supposed to delete something else after upgrading or perform other task in order to get it to work?
    By the way when it started to upgrade it said that one of the softwares wasnt gonna be install beause of it had an error (it mentioned something about flac) the softwares was the first one shows up to be install (kdultra or something like that)
    Thanks!!!

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    As mentioned above, the system is not perfect. I'd suggest downloading the iso's and upgrading that way.

    Sorry,
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •