Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 24 of 24
Looks like I wasn't in root at all. This is what's happening in konsole: [root@localhost tmarsh]# ls Desktop/ tmp/ [root@localhost tmarsh]# cd speedtouchconf-10-Nov-2004 bash: cd: speedtouchconf-10-Nov-2004: No such file or ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19

    Looks like I wasn't in root at all.

    This is what's happening in konsole:

    [root@localhost tmarsh]# ls
    Desktop/ tmp/
    [root@localhost tmarsh]# cd speedtouchconf-10-Nov-2004
    bash: cd: speedtouchconf-10-Nov-2004: No such file or directory
    [root@localhost tmarsh]# su
    [root@localhost tmarsh]#

    This is the title bar in konquerer when I browse to the speedtouch folder in root:
    file:/root/speedtouchconf-10-Nov-2004

    The speedtouch directory appears to be in desktop.

  2. #22
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    27
    well no, if it was on the desktop, it would read "file:/root/Desktop/New Folder" for example...

    [root@localhost tmarsh]# ls
    Desktop/ tmp/
    when you did that, the next thing you should have done is "cd Desktop" that would have put you on the desktop....then do ls again, and that should tell you if that folder is on the desktop... but from what you told us.....its not...its in the main root folder....

    so, when you start konsole....you type
    su
    "password"

    new prompt reads
    [root@localhost root]#

    after the #, you need to type
    /root/speedtouchconf-10-Nov-2004

    that would put you inside that folder...then at that point you may do a ls to see whats in there...and then proceed with install instructions

    jblfan

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19
    so, when you start konsole....you type
    su
    "password"

    new prompt reads
    [root@localhost root]#
    Yes, that's what I did but I get:
    [root@localhost tmarsh]#

    tmarsh is my login, should that be replaced by root?

  4. #24
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19
    Thanks again for all the help. I managed to get the script to run. Unfortunately I can't connect, the script ran ok though. Not sure why, probably easier to get another modem.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •