Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hello I am trying to instal Mandrake Linux 10.1 Official I bought with Linux mag. I get the following 2 error message when I started to boot from DVD: ...... ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6

    Mandrake Linux10.1 installation: synaptics reset failed


    Hello

    I am trying to instal Mandrake Linux 10.1 Official I bought with Linux
    mag. I get the following 2 error message when I started to boot from
    DVD:
    ......
    ......
    synaptics reset failed
    synaptics reset failed



    Of course there were other text before this, I guess some hardware
    detections. But after these 2 messages everything is halted.

    Also now if I restart my laptop (Compaq Armada E500, 800MHz) it doesnt
    boot with Windows2000 Pro but I get the same screen with lines of text
    ending with same 2 messages (synaptics reset failed).

    I am using any Linux distro for the first time so dont know much aboout
    it, but they say Mandrake is easier for the new comers.

    Can anybody help how to carry on with the installation.
    Thanks in advance.

    Kappa1

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Sounds like maybe there's an issue with lilo, the boot loader .Do you get the blue screen where you can select which OS to choose? MDK should work on this box, I have it on a Compaq Armada m700, although not dual boot.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6

    RE:Mandrake Linux10.1 installation: synaptics reset failed

    Hello

    I've some additional information to share regarding the boot problem and the error message (synaptics reset failed). There were other messages too so I am pasting whole screen as it was before booting process halted:

    Limiting direct PCI/PCI transfers.
    Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 100*37
    Serial: 8250/16550 driver $Revision: 1.90 $ 8 ports, IRQ sharing
    enabled
    ttyS0 at I/O 0x3f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
    ttyS2 at I/O 0x3e8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
    PCI: Found IRQ 11 for device 0000:00:09.1
    PCI: Sharing IRQ 11 with 0000:00:08.0
    PCI: Sharing IRQ 11 with 0000:00:09.0
    RAMDISK driver initialized: 16 RAM disks of 128000K size 1024 blocksize
    Uniform Multi-Platform E-IDE driver Revision: 7.00alpha2
    ide: Assuming 33MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with
    idebus=xx
    PIIX4: IDE controller at PCI slot 0000:00:07.1
    PIIX4: IDE controller at PCI slot 0000:00:07.1
    PIIX4: chipset revision 1
    PIIX4: not 100% native mode: will probe irqs later
    ide0: BM-DMA at 0x3420-0x3427, BIOS settings: hdaMA, hdaio
    Probing IDE interface ide0...
    hda: IC25N020ATCS04-0, ATA DISK drive
    hdb: Compaq DVD-ROM SD-C2402, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
    Using anticipatory io scheduler
    ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
    hda: max request size: 128KiB
    hda: 39070080 sector (20003 MB) w/1768KiB Cache, CHS=38760/16/63,
    UDMA(33)
    hda: hda1
    mice: PC/2 mouse device common for all mice
    i8042.c: Detected active multiplexing controller, rev 1.0.
    serio: i8042 AUX0 port at 0x60,0x64 irq 12
    serio: i8042 AUX1 port at 0x60,0x64 irq 12
    serio: i8042 AUX2 port at 0x60,0x64 irq 12
    serio: i8042 AUX3 port at 0x60,0x64 irq 12
    synaptics reset failed
    synaptics reset failed


    Thanks a lot for your suggestions in advance.

    Kappa1

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Do you have any external devices connected (i.e. usb mouse or HD)?

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    Hello

    No I don't have any external USB stuff attached. I browsed through some newsgroups, so it seems that my laptop's touch-pad is giving problems but I'm not sure how to resolve that issue. It might be something else that is causing trouble.

    Kappa1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •