Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
it does,... why dont you follow the instruction i gave you??? cli and terminal have the same command? whats the problem?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267

    it does,... why dont you follow the instruction i gave you???
    cli and terminal have the same command?
    whats the problem?
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  2. #12
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    In the terminal, the word su takes up a third of the screen, I don't get any scroll bars, so I can't see any more of the screen. If I had scroll bars, this would be easy to do from a terminal. Hence, I can only work from a CLI.
    Thank you for your patience.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    dude.. im patient dont worry im not taking this to ANY personnal level
    but you must understand one thing...
    all the above walk-throu I gave you, CAN BE DONE FROM CLI!
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  4. #14
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Quote Originally Posted by UgoDeschamps
    the .kde is a hidden file... ajust your settings in KDe to see it...
    Your using KDE right?
    Can I edit this file from the CLI, and if so, how?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  5. #15
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    you can edit any file from CLi or terminal using the "vi" text editor.

    to insert caracter, press "i", pres ESC when your done inserting

    press ":q!" if ou want to quit
    press ":wq!" if you want to write and quit
    press ":w!" if you want to write...
    the "!" is only for vi not to bother everytime with "are you sure you want to overwrite...

    dont hesitate if you need more informations
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  6. #16
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Almost there, I made the mistake of thinking I had to see the file, or be able to "find" it, I just cd to it and it works fine. Just getting used to the vi text editor, takes some more work. Thank you very much for your help.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #17
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    from gui go here
    from cli, type "man vi" if you need more information
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  8. #18
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    I think this should be an easier problem to solve. I edited the file with vi, hit ESC. At this point I am supposed to go back to command mode, instead at this point I don't even get a prompt, the cursor just sits there, and I can't type anything. I tried typing all of the different commands you gave me in the above post before hitting ESC, the letters just come up added to the already existing text and nothing happens when I hit ENTER. Am i not waiting long enough after hitting ESC, or am I doing something else wrong
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  9. #19
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Lol yes vi can be a pain if you dont know it

    when typing I for insert, after you've inserted the required text, you press ESC
    THEN you type the "wq!" command
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  10. #20
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    OOOOOOOOOOOOOPS, I forgot the :. I put the colon in and now everything is fine, yeeeeeeeeeehaaaaaaaaah
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •