Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
I had to set my fonts at 150 in order to see them properly, because my OS did not see the monitor's size correctly. For some strange reason, it decides ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242

    unusual font problem


    I had to set my fonts at 150 in order to see them properly, because my OS did not see the monitor's size correctly. For some strange reason, it decides to see my monitor correctly now, and all my fonts now are about 3 inches tall. Could someone tell me how to adjust the fonts from the CLI, I would greatly appreciate it.

    I am using Mandrake 10.1 Official, and Win XP Home
    Pc= Emachines W4065
    Monitor= Viewsonic PF790

    Please let me know if this is not enough information.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    KDE Control Center --> Appearance and Themes --> Icons -->Advanced
    this should help get the size fixed, if however the GRID proportion got messed up,

    go to
    /home/user/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals

    in [DesktopIcons] section
    add two following lines:

    GridXSpacing=20
    GridYSpacing=20
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Thank you for your quick response, but I couldn't find the .kde file. Plus the problem is more than just the icons on the desktop, it is all of the fonts(I adjusted them in the Control Center, where it said "adjust all fonts"). This is what I need to edit in the CLI.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    the .kde is a hidden file... ajust your settings in KDe to see it...
    Your using KDE right?
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  5. #5
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Yes, I am using kde, but I can't make any adjustments in the GUI, because my fonts take up the entire screen, I get about 3 or 4 words when I try to bring up the Start Menu, and I can't page down to see more. Only the CLI has normal size fonts.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    go to
    /home/user/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals

    in [DesktopIcons] section
    add two following lines:

    GridXSpacing=20
    GridYSpacing=20

    simply edit this file from the terminal...
    I just tryed to ajust the icon isze in there, and it works perfect
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  7. #7
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    ok I'll give that a try
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #8
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    That would work for me too, but the terminal fonts take up the entire page. The word su is about 3 inches tall, so I can't see what I am trying to adjust. The only type that is of a normal size is when I am working in theCLI. If I need to reinstall, that is what I will do.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    I'm I on Crack or...?
    terminal and CLI aer pretty much the same thing mate... CLI is only not from the GUI...
    so the above code will get running....
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  10. #10
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    No, you are not on crack, I probably didn't explain well enough. When I bring up a terminal in the GUI and type "su", it is huge. It takes up a third of the screen. When I bring up the start menu, all I can see are the most recently used applications, and I can't page down to see more. The size of the icons are ok, but the label is huge. So I need to edit this outside of the GUI. Only the CLI has the correct font. I hope this explains it better.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •