Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I just installed Mandrake on my computer a few days ago and it was working fine, then Konqueror started failing to open folders please help!...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    4

    Can't open folders


    I just installed Mandrake on my computer a few days ago and it was working fine, then Konqueror started failing to open folders
    please help!

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    When you say konqueror is not letting you open folders, can you tell us where those folders are? Are they outside of your home directory? Are you getting error messages concerning permissions? Can you give us more detail?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    4
    The folders are on the desktop, and it did not show any error messages. It just shows konqueror trying to open, then after about 20 seconds it gives up.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Run Konqueror from the command line and see if you get any errors there.

    jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    4
    konqueror did not give any output on the command line. nothing happened for several minutes.

  7. #6
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    How about folders/directories in your home directory? Do you have any problem opening them?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    4
    After my computer was shut down for the night mandrake started working properly, but I would like to know how to fix the problem if it happens in the future.

    The folders were on the desktop

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •