Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
Using "linux 3 acpi=off" got me to the console and i got to GUI using "kde". I'll google it a lot and try to sort the acpi out. Im new ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brighton/UK
    Posts
    7

    Using "linux 3 acpi=off" got me to the console and i got to GUI using "kde".
    I'll google it a lot and try to sort the acpi out.
    Im new on linux so i have a long way to go
    Any suggestions on how to edit the lilo bootmanager?
    Thanks again you've been very helpful

  2. #12
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Fire up Konsole. This is your CLI interface when running GUI. You'll need to be root in order to do this. You can tell if you're root b/c your prompt will end in # rather then $. If you're not not root, use the switch user command to become.

    Code:
    su
    The rest is identical the above post.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13

    NX9005 double click touchpad not working

    I installed mandrake 10.1 move edition but the double click of the touchpad doesn't work...any idea?
    Tom

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brighton/UK
    Posts
    7

    Re: NX9005 double click touchpad not working

    Quote Originally Posted by rusmi
    I installed mandrake 10.1 move edition but the double click of the touchpad doesn't work...any idea?
    Tom
    You may find some useful info about the XFree86 Synaptics touchpad driver here :

    http://w1.894.telia.com/~u89404340/index.html

    I still havent found a way to get around the acpi problem
    It gets really annoying having the acpi disabled cause the amd's powernow is not working and the fan is working at full speed all the time.
    After a lot of googlesearching i still have no clue...

  5. #15
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,127
    Your fan is running at full speed all the time?
    That should be managed outside of the OS anyway. I might be a bit more worried. Although it can be throttled using extra software APCI should run from the BIOS.

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13

    nx9005 and mandrake 10.1 NOT working

    The move version is working, but when I installed the 10.1 (3CD) version after reboting I got black screen and no message. Also the failsafe stop and does not boot.
    Any hints?
    Tom

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13

    cpu fan works at full speed solved?

    I got identical problem in my NX9005, have you solved the fan working full speed?
    Tom

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brighton/UK
    Posts
    7

    Re: cpu fan works at full speed solved?

    Quote Originally Posted by rusmi
    I got identical problem in my NX9005, have you solved the fan working full speed?
    Tom
    Nope i haven't, still looking for a solution...
    Any suggestions always welcome

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13
    find the solution for your fan, install the new beta 10.2, the kernel is implemented and ACPI is OK.
    I'm not able to make the modem intel 537 working, let me know if your is OK.
    Tom

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •