Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
Hello to all, I have made my first effort of installing Mandrake 10.1 on my Compaq nx9005 laptop. After following the install procedure sucessfully and making the first reboot i ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brighton/UK
    Posts
    7

    Compaq nx9005


    Hello to all,

    I have made my first effort of installing Mandrake 10.1 on my Compaq nx9005 laptop.
    After following the install procedure sucessfully and making the first reboot i get to linux bootloader, i choose linux and when the process indicator bar gets full my laptop freeze!
    I tried failsafe and after some lines of various info it hangs up as well.
    The last two lines when i choose failsafe (if that helps) are as follow :

    ACPI: Subsystem revision 20040326
    ACPI: IRQ9 SCI: Level Trigger
    Note: I had the same problem when i tried to run the knopix version.

    On first look i would assume that its a hardware incompartibility but since i've read that other pleople using the same laptop model have sucessfully installed and run mandrake thats not the issue...

    If anyone has any ideas on this problem please share

    I appreciate it.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Boot into failsafe mode. This should boot you into a Command Line Interface (CLI) as root. From there, edit the file /etc/lilo.conf.

    Code:
    vim /etc/lilo.conf
    Once it's started, hit the i key to enter edit mode. change the ACPI option to ACPI=off. Hit esc, then wq, then enter. Run the command

    Code:
    lilo -v
    Restart and see if that helps.
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Oops. I see you can't even start failsafe. Hit esc when you see the blue lilo screen. Enter linux 3 (or whatever the default system to load is called)

    If that doesn't work, keep lowering the number utill you reach 1. linux 2, linux 1. One of them should work.
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brighton/UK
    Posts
    7
    First of all thank you for your reply,
    I tried what you suggested but for no luck
    For some reason though when i tried to boot with acpi disabled (acpi=off) i managed to get further to another boot screen "Mandrake 10.1 screen" but again my system freezed.

    So i suppose it has something to do with acpi;

    Again any suggestions would be appreciated

    Regards,
    George

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Boot again into whatever run level gets you to a terminal and post the output of the command

    Code:
    dmesg
    Jerm
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brighton/UK
    Posts
    7
    Well the thing is that i cannot get to any run level in order to give any command even when i try failsafe.
    The only thing that seemed to work was when i booted using "linux acpi=off" and i got to another page with a process indicator and then another screen "Mandrake 10.1 screen" where the system freezed again..

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    hmmm... try this

    Code:
    linux 3 acpi=off
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Or, if that doesn't work, when you get to the blue screen that says Mandrake 10.1, try hiting alt+f1. If that doesn't work, try several of the "f" keys plus alt.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Brighton/UK
    Posts
    7
    linux 3 acpi=off WORKS!!!!!

    This reply is from Mandrake
    Although now that acpi is disabled cpu's powernow is not functioning and the cpu fan works at full speed.
    Any ideas why i had this problem anyway?

  11. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    ACPI support in Linux isn't all that great. A few things to note, your BIOS might be set for APM rather then ACPI, that would really mess things up (or at least it did on my Compaq Laptop). Also, you might not have ACPI or ACPID installed, even thought one or the other is installed. Your best bet is to edit your lilo file like I said above so that you can at least have a working a working system. The google for your specific model laptop plus the word linux. Also, check out the stick in the laptop section. It's very helpful.

    You say it's working? Does that mean you have GUI? b/c linux 3 should boot you into CLI.
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •