Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
After I Install MDK and I try to go into linux the first option linux just shows a black screen and nothing happens, I try to restart ctrl alt delete ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie RobNyc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    NYC, USA
    Posts
    139

    Mandrake on Laptop


    After I Install MDK and I try to go into linux the first option linux just shows a black screen and nothing happens, I try to restart ctrl alt delete and nothing and i press caps and no lights go on or nothing.. I tried the others options and they just saying loading.......... and shows some stuff but then it stays there too.. I'm using an Amd Athlon XP-M 2800+ Laptop

  2. #2
    Linux User Muser's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    363
    try using the failsafe option

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie RobNyc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    NYC, USA
    Posts
    139
    I tried all the options

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie RobNyc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    NYC, USA
    Posts
    139
    I just finish using SAM LINUX Its a MDK Based distro. I finish using the latest version of SAM = 2005.1 Beta its base is Mdk 10.1 and apps are from Cooker.

    Here's the Grub menu I had for it and my other distro but I still haven't done Kanotix because I was testing MDK . This worked fine Frugalware and Sam

    title Frugalware 0.2pre1 (Aurora) - 2.6.10
    kernel (hd0,2)/boot/vmlinuz ro root=/dev/hda3 quiet vga=788
    title SAM Linux (/dev/hda2)
    kernel (hd0,1)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.7-2.tmb.6mdk root=/dev/hda2 devfs=nomount acpi=ht

    what would I do for MDK ?

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie RobNyc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    NYC, USA
    Posts
    139
    I installed MDK Cooker and LIlo.. nothing wouldn't work, so I had to do press esc linux devfs=nomount acpi=ht and it works wow nobody here has a laptop Amd Athlon XP-M 2800+ Or something?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •