Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Running mandrake 10.1 on Dell 5100 - Browser keeps saying "Document contains no data" almost every second click, especially to new URLs. Windows-XP works fine, so does Fedora Core 3 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3

    Going Crazy with "Document contains no data" error


    Running mandrake 10.1 on Dell 5100 - Browser keeps saying "Document contains no data" almost every second click, especially to new URLs. Windows-XP works fine, so does Fedora Core 3 on another machine. This wasn't happening till I tried and failed to recompile kernel for wireless support. Don't know if I inadvertently messed up some files....

    Machine is DHCPed from a DSL wireless router as gateway.

    Thanks for any help....

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Okay,
    Which type of Wireless NIC are you using, and what browser are you using?(i'm assuming firefox?)

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Are you using MDK 10.1 Community? There was a bug in Community related to MTU settings that would cut off various (seemingly) random web-sites with that same error.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3
    -My NIC is Broadcom BCM44001 (or is that just the chip?)
    -How do I find if I have 10.1 Community or 10.1 Official? i'm not sure
    CD doesn't say....

    %uname -r
    2.6.8.1-12mdkcustom

    thanks!

  5. #5
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Quote Originally Posted by malharsire
    -How do I find if I have 10.1 Community or 10.1 Official? i'm not sure
    CD doesn't say....

    %uname -r
    2.6.8.1-12mdkcustom

    thanks!
    Check in the Mandrake Control Center maybe...?
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    You'll know you're running Community if everywhere it says Mandrake 10.1, it's followed by the word Community.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3
    I have Mandrake 10.1 Official.....
    Any ideas what could be causing this??[/quote]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •