Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
i am connected to a router and i have mandrake 9.1 installed on my pc along with windows XP, i can't connect to the internet . the funny thing is, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6

    LAN Trouble


    i am connected to a router and i have mandrake 9.1 installed on my pc along with windows XP, i can't connect to the internet . the funny thing is, im takin a linux course in college and mandrake 9.1 connects to the colleges routers fine snd they never had a problem. its detecting my NIC and i put all the pppoe settings in, but i thought u wouldn't have to cuz ya dont have to in windows. this is really confusing me
    can somebody plz help me
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    What kind of NIC is it, what does
    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    output, and how are you obtaining an IP address?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6
    i have a via pci 10/100 mb fast ethernet adapter
    my connection is commin trought a router

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    what is the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig -a

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:1B:2B:93:20
    inet addr:192.168.2.100 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xdc00

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:42 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:42 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:2656 (2.5 Kb) TX bytes:2656 (2.5 Kb)



    This shows up after i type ifconfig -a

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Well from the looks of that you're set. try:
    Code:
    ping google.com

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6
    i tried a ping already it says that there is 100% packet loss whwn i try to connect through the mandrake control centre it tells me connection failed please view your confirguration.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •