Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I have a dual boot machine running MDK10 and Win98. I have two harddisks on my comp. the one on the secondary IDE channel shows up in /mnt as hd2 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    146

    hd2 disk content doesnt show


    I have a dual boot machine running MDK10 and Win98. I have two harddisks on my comp. the one on the secondary IDE channel shows up in /mnt as hd2 but shows no files. This disk is full and all files show up accessible in windows. Should I unmount and remount this disk in Linux? any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Is the drive mounted?
    can you access data throu ROOT?
    if so, add users in your FSTAB
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    146
    Yes I can CD to the disk hd2 via root. But when I <<ls>> or <<dir>> no files are listed. Same thing with konq. file browser. hd2 is mounted but no files shown. MDK's computer config menu shows the disk as hd2 FAT32 but empty.

    if I unmount a disk and remounnt it is there a danger of overwriting data??
    ???
    any help would be appreciated

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    hmmm... mounting on umounting a drive CANNOT write over existing data, as it doesnt write at all

    can you please post the reading of this command
    Code:
    cat /etc/mtab
    thanks
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    146
    Here it is

    # cat /etc/mtab
    /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part5 / ext3 rw 0 0
    none /proc proc rw 0 0
    none /proc/bus/usb usbdevfs rw 0 0
    none /dev devfs rw 0 0
    none /sys sysfs rw 0 0
    none /dev/pts devpts rw,mode=0620 0 0
    /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part7 /home ext3 rw 0 0
    none /mnt/floppy supermount rw,sync,dev=/dev/fd0,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850 0 0
    none /mnt/hd supermount rw,dev=/dev/hdb1,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850 0 0
    /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /mnt/win_c vfat rw,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850 0 0
    none /mnt/hd2 supermount rw,dev=/dev/ide/host0/bus0/target1/lun0/part1,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850 0 0
    #

    I see hd2 file sys is shown as ext2 but in mnt directory there win_c2 (D: in windows) which is my second hardisk which i cannot access (or see) the files. I am assuming my win_c2 and hd2 are the same.

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    For sure your win_c & win_c2 arent mounted... can you please show the ouput of these command...
    Code:
    fdisk -l
    cat /etc/fstab
    thanks
    FDISK -L will show all partition that your system have.
    FSTAB is the file that specifies what filesystem to mount at boot up.
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    146
    Here goes..

    # fdisk -l
    Disk /dev/hda: 6448 MB, 6448619520 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 784 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 293 2353491 b W95 FAT32
    /dev/hda2 294 784 3943957+ 5 Extended
    /dev/hda5 294 557 2120548+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda6 558 610 425691 82 Linux swap
    /dev/hda7 611 784 1397623+ 83 Linux

    Disk /dev/hdb: 3166 MB, 3166765056 bytes
    128 heads, 63 sectors/track, 767 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 8064 * 512 = 4128768 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdb1 * 1 766 3088480+ b W95 FAT32

    # cat /etc/fstab
    /dev/hda5 / ext3 defaults 1 1
    none /dev/pts devpts mode=0620 0 0
    /dev/hda7 /home ext3 defaults 1 2
    /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom auto umask=0,user,codepage=850,iocharset=iso8859-1,noauto,ro ,exec 0 0
    /dev/hdd /mnt/cdrom2 auto umask=0,user,codepage=850,iocharset=iso8859-1,noauto,r o,exec 0 0
    none /mnt/floppy supermount dev=/dev/fd0,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso88 59-1,sync,codepage=850 0 0
    none /mnt/hd supermount dev=/dev/hdb1,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859- 1,kudzu,codepage=850 0 0
    /dev/hda1 /mnt/win_c vfat umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda6 swap swap defaults 0 0
    none /mnt/hd2 supermount dev=/dev/ide/host0/bus0/target1/lun0/part1,fs=ext2:vfat ,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,kudzu,codepage=850 0 0

    I cannot decipher all of it.But I think I see that win_c2 is missing on the list for the 3gig.
    BTW Is fstab a config file editable with vim to add the win_c2?

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Very good thinking!
    yes fstab is a config file that can be modified to mount drive!
    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdb1 * 1 766 3088480+ b W95 FAT32
    This is your other HD
    in the folder /mnt, add a folder name win_d

    and add this to your fstab
    Code:
    /dev/hdb1 /mnt/win_d vfat umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,users 0 0
    This will mount your second HD to /mnt/win_d

    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    146
    Bingo! you´re good. It worked I got my disk back. Accessible via browser no problem.
    I guess Unix treats harddisks like network folders-takes getting used to. My hd2 is accessible in dual boot mode now.

    BTW I notice your avatar info says Montreal. What are the chances: I live in MTL also. I think Montreal is a good place for Linux. I use Linux at home but I think endusers in business would be more receptive if the forum help became commodified (more predictable). Just my off topic opinion...

    thanks again!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •