Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I have installed Mandrake Linux 10.1 on my computer, and I'm having a bit of trouble getting it to work. I live in the UK, and I am using BT ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10

    Setting up my ADSL Internet connection on Mandrake Linux


    I have installed Mandrake Linux 10.1 on my computer, and I'm having a bit of trouble getting it to work.

    I live in the UK, and I am using BT Yahoo! Broadband as my internet connection, which naturally works fine on my Windows system.

    However, I am trying to set it up on Linux, to which it doesn't connect.

    The wizard detects my modem perfectly, as the Alcatel SpeedTouch ADSL modem. No driver issues there. However, when I input all the details such as username/password/network ID etc, it doesn't seem to connect.

    As I am a complete beginner in Linux, I'm not sure how to get around this problem - any help would be appreciated thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    I don't use Mandrake, but i have BT Broadband working with SuSE, so its possible.
    In mandrake is there somware named something like 'default gateway' were you put in your ISP's server's IP address? and is there anything like an IP forwarding option? if so enable it;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    16

    speedtouch adsl

    please visit
    http://linux-usb.sourceforge.net/SpeedTouch/
    and follow the instrutions. if you still have trouble, please send a note and i wil send across a step by step instruction.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10
    hmmm... I've followed all the instructions on the website but I'm still having no luck..

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    Are you using DHCP?
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10
    Nope, I've only got one computer connected to my broadband internet. I don't use a router etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •