Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
the option to configure the system has dieappeared from my menu and I have no idea how to get it back. any ideas?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    39

    mandrake control center


    the option to configure the system has dieappeared from my menu and I have no idea how to get it back. any ideas?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Are you using 9.2?
    try

    Code:
    updatemenus -v
    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    39

    mandrake control center

    it didn't work. i am running mandrake 10.1

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    It might be update-menus. Sorry.

    Either way, you can get to it by starting it from the command line. As root, I think the command is drakconf. Just type drak+<tab>. It might also be Drak+<tab>. Once it's started, go back to the menu editor and make sure to put it back. You might also try menudrake or Menudrake.

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    39

    mandrake contol center

    Tried all of the options. there is no drakx type thing.
    only options that show up is drakupdate_fstab. however it needs more options for the command to work and no manual entry is there to figure out the usage.
    here is what I get when I use that command
    usage: drakupdate_fstab [--test] [--auto] [--no-flag] [--add | --del] <device>


    btw I had tried update-menus only before.thanks

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    Are you trying that as root?

    jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    39
    yeah!
    I also tried running drakhelp_inst and I get error
    Can't locate interactive/newt.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/libDrakX
    /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.3/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.3 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.1 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl .) at /usr/lib/libDrakX/interactive.pm line 114 (#1)
    (F) You said to do (or require, or use) a file that couldn't be
    found. Perl looks for the file in all the locations mentioned in @INC,
    unless the file name included the full path to the file. Perhaps you
    need to set the PERL5LIB or PERL5OPT environment variable to say where
    the extra library is, or maybe the script needs to add the library name
    to @INC. Or maybe you just misspelled the name of the file. See
    perlfunc/require and lib.

    Uncaught exception from user code:
    Can't locate interactive/newt.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib/libDrakX /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.5 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.4 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.3/i386-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.3 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.1 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl .) at /usr/lib/libDrakX/interactive.pm line 114.
    at /usr/lib/libDrakX/interactive.pm line 114
    interactive::vnew('interactive', 'su') called at /usr/sbin/drakhelp_inst line 12

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    10
    Hi,

    Have installed perl from source ??? i guess that may have changed ur vendor perl. which is required for the applications u mention. Also if check if ur openoffice is working or not.

    if this is the case then i can post what i had done to come out of it

    Cheers

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    39
    you are right, my open office has disappared from the menu. I didn't realise it since i never use it.
    can you please tell me what you did to fix it?
    thanks.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    10
    I did following :

    1) Removed the binaries and libraries of the new perl install, in my case binaries where in /usr/bin and lib in /usr/lib/perl/ .

    It's always safe to install new programs and softwares in /usr/local/ !!!!

    2) Downloaded RPMs for perl and perl base for my mandrake verion i.e 9.2.

    You can get this from many sites one example is RPM find!!

    3) Checked which perl was installed

    4) INstalled the new perl modules by

    rpm -ivh --force <PERL RPM > & rpm -ivh --force <PERL BASE>

    I guess you can install both RPM's simultaneously for this you have to see info on RPM

    And that's it !!!

    I hope it works for you

    Good luck!!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •